Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-19-2015, 07:26 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

Which version of Pro Tools did you use for this test? You used a Mac right? How long was your recording? What bit depth, sample rate, and buffer size did you use? What did Pro Tools show for the "System Delay" (in "Session Setup")

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
Hi Amack,

I only used Logic Pro for the test, I generally use Pro Tools for all my record/mixing. :)

In regards to real world scenario I did the following last night:

45 tracks, lots of heavy plugins (H-Reverb, SSLChannel, RVerb, iZotope oZone 6 Advanced. Created 2 x stereo and 7 x mono Audio, but input, fed output from drum tracks to busses, armed and hit record/play. At 64 samples there was no perceivable latency in the drum tracks being recorded against the tracks playing and being recorded, not a stutter or crackle either. This was not possible previously for me, so it's definitely a marked improvement. :)

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-19-2015, 06:49 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
Which version of Pro Tools did you use for this test? You used a Mac right? How long was your recording? What bit depth, sample rate, and buffer size did you use? What did Pro Tools show for the "System Delay" (in "Session Setup")
Hi Amack, I used Pro Tools 12 Native, Yes I am on Mac. The recording was 2:30. Bit depth was 48k 24bit, sample size 64. Buffer is irrelevant as it's a Thunderbolt device and therefore buffer settings don't exist (because it locks to the Mac on a system level). Not sure about the System Delay, did not check, but I can check that tonight and get back to you.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-19-2015, 06:58 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default

Thanks! Isn't sample size the same as buffer size (in samples)?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
Hi Amack, I used Pro Tools 12 Native, Yes I am on Mac. The recording was 2:30. Bit depth was 48k 24bit, sample size 64. Buffer is irrelevant as it's a Thunderbolt device and therefore buffer settings don't exist (because it locks to the Mac on a system level). Not sure about the System Delay, did not check, but I can check that tonight and get back to you.

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-19-2015, 09:38 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 12,965
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShiftStudios View Post
Buffer is irrelevant as it's a Thunderbolt device and therefore buffer settings don't exist (because it locks to the Mac on a system level)

Huh? Want to explain that in English?

There better be hardware buffers involved in getting a slow audio signal into a fast computer system. Thunderbolt is not magic, it looks like remote PCIe lanes, and the most optimized audio interfaces look internally like PCIe interfaces, complete with DACs and ADCs and PCIe glue, and yes hardware buffers.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-20-2015, 06:29 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Huh? Want to explain that in English?

There better be hardware buffers involved in getting a slow audio signal into a fast computer system. Thunderbolt is not magic, it looks like remote PCIe lanes, and the most optimized audio interfaces look internally like PCIe interfaces, complete with DACs and ADCs and PCIe glue, and yes hardware buffers.
Fair enough, can you tell me where I am supposed to find buffer size in PT12? I'd be happy to tell you.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-20-2015, 06:45 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default

Setup > Playback Engine
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-20-2015, 08:49 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Setup > Playback Engine
I will screenshot various settings for you guys tonight. :)
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-20-2015, 10:28 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default

Just keep in mind that hooking up the 16A with thunderbolt or USB doesn't actually utilize the AVB protocol. It's only when you hook up multiple AVB devices and an AVB switch, and even then it's only AVB between the devices and switch. You're only using AVB throughout if you're connecting your computer to the AVB network (or a single AVB interface) via ethernet.

Right now, the 16A connected via thunderbolt will transfer data over the PCIe bus, if I'm not mistaken.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-20-2015, 11:11 PM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Just keep in mind that hooking up the 16A with thunderbolt or USB doesn't actually utilize the AVB protocol. It's only when you hook up multiple AVB devices and an AVB switch, and even then it's only AVB between the devices and switch. You're only using AVB throughout if you're connecting your computer to the AVB network (or a single AVB interface) via ethernet.

Right now, the 16A connected via thunderbolt will transfer data over the PCIe bus, if I'm not mistaken.
That is correct. I have used both methods, thunderbolt is definitely faster in any of the tests that I have done thus why I use it primarily with this device as I find I can set the latency lower with TB than AVB.

In terms of useability, I think either will work just as well for the average Joe. I will still provide some screenshots tonight around the other questions that have been asked. :)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 05-21-2015, 04:42 AM
ShiftStudios ShiftStudios is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Toowoomba, QLD, Australia
Posts: 282
Default

Okay link below for photos showing details of session. Hope it answers everyones questions. :)

https://www.dropbox.com/sh/3o63d2xuz...KZ5gaWona?dl=0

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using Motu with PT LE? wedgehead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-06-2004 11:10 PM
MOTU DUH!! phillydj 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 70 09-17-2002 06:21 AM
DIGI 001 and Motu 2048 MK II or Motu 24i+ Logic Audio cyril 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-19-2002 09:08 PM
MOTU 896 mjames08 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-20-2002 11:01 AM
MOTU USB and HUI Richard of Stagesound Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 02-23-2000 07:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com