Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-15-2015, 06:26 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by mattskii View Post
Hi.

Only just had my attention drawn to this.

I’ve got a Scarlett 18i20 interface. However, it’s not stable on PT11 in that -6001 errors occur when moving between sessions of different bit rates. This might be an issue related to W7 or USB2, but I’m still not sure as the Focusrite help wasn't very helpful.

I eventually concluded that the cause was with the Focusrite drivers. The earlier version confines me to a 44.1. I can get above that with the current version (in scarlett-mixcontrol-1.8), but - as I've said - it's unstable. Their beta (in Scarlett MixControl-1.9b4) is dangerous. When it fails you need to do a complete deinstall of PT to make things work again.

The interface is, however, stable with PT10. It's also stable with Reaper.

Cheers,
Matthew.
Do you mean bit rate or sample rate? I think you're talking about sample rates. When switching sessions with different sample rates...44.1k to 48k, for example...there will be a hangup with Pro Tools. It is actually not a hardware issue per se, but has more to do with how PT "sees" the sample rates. It'd be nice if the sample rate would just adjust automatically to whatever the session rate happens to be, but, unfortunately that is not the case with most of the Focusrite interfaces.

Are you on Windows or Mac?
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 05-01-2015, 01:07 PM
StanleyAlexander StanleyAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Will this interface work by itself (no other hardware, Avid or otherwise) with Pro Tools 12?

(Mac OSX 10 Yosemite)
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 05-01-2015, 03:37 PM
Christian.Focusrite's Avatar
Christian.Focusrite Christian.Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 80
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Hi Stanley,

Yes the Scarlett 18i20 will work with the standard version of Pro Tools 12 without any other hardware needed.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 05-01-2015, 08:00 PM
StanleyAlexander StanleyAlexander is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 3
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 05-12-2015, 10:44 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

The control panel for my Scarlett 6i6 (Scarlett MixContol 1.8.128.0) and its Windows Driver (2.5.1 API 3.0) aren't really compatible with Pro Tools 12. Pro Tools requires audio buffer sizes of 32,64,128,256,512,1024, or 2048 Samples. The 6i6's only options are 1,2,...,20 ms (milliseconds).

I've been very happy with my Roland Studio Capture. It's performance likely meets or exceeds that of Avid's HD IO at <1/5 the cost. As you can see from my post #26 on http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=365403&page=3, Pro Tools can even correct for its loop back recording latencies to within 1 sample! I think you'd be much better off with it, the OctaCapture, or similar device from that family of products.

Quote:
Originally Posted by StanleyAlexander View Post
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 05-12-2015, 10:57 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

http://www.sweetwater.com/sweetcare/...-interface-pc/
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 05-12-2015, 12:33 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Too bad that doesn't work!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 05-13-2015, 09:24 AM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

mesaone,

When you learn of bugs/inadequacies in Pro Tools, do you notify appropriate people at Avid to get them properly addressed/corrected? If not, how does one go about doing so?


Respectfully,
Amack

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-13-2015, 10:01 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amack View Post
mesaone,

When you learn of bugs/inadequacies in Pro Tools, do you notify appropriate people at Avid to get them properly addressed/corrected? If not, how does one go about doing so?


Respectfully,
Amack
Email and IdeaScale. But the problem you're experiencing with buffer sizes in your interface control panel is a Focusrite problem, so you should contact them.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-13-2015, 04:53 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Focusrite Scarlet 18i20

Mesaone,

So you don’t ever forward information to Avid regarding potential problems or suggested improvements? Email to whom? This IdeaScale https://ideascale.com/ ?

You don’t think that Pro Tools’ supported buffer size limitations are antiquated, overly restrictive, and preclude proper operation with numerous ASIO devices (Focusrite and Roland TD-15 in particular)? In addition, you think this in spite of the fact that other much less expensive DAWs properly support all of those devices and buffer sizes? Note that Roland’s Studio Capture offers buffer sizes of 32, 48, 64, 96, 128, 192, 256, 384, 512, 768, 1024, 1536, 2048, 4096, and 8192 samples. Unfortunately, their TD-15 only offers buffer sizes of 96, 144, 192, 288, 384, 432, 576, 864, 960, and 1440 samples – none of which are supported by Pro Tools – which may be why it won’t work with Pro Tools.

If you believe all this, don’t you think that Avid should at least inform audio interface device manufacturers that they need to offer buffer sizes consistent with those supported by Pro Tools (32, 64, 128, 256, 512, 1024, and 2048 samples)? You don’t think that all of the problems associated with software crashes/hangs, as well as switching audio devices, sample rates, and buffer sizes in Pro Tools (all virtually non-existent in the other DAWs I’ve tried) warrants improvement?

Do you feel that you are in a position to make these determinations for Avid? Why are you making this so hard for me?

FYI - the attachment provides a comparison of the audio preferences displays from Reason8, Ableton Lite 9 Live, and Pro Tools.

Amack

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Email and IdeaScale. But the problem you're experiencing with buffer sizes in your interface control panel is a Focusrite problem, so you should contact them.
Attached Files
File Type: pdf Reason Ableton PT.pdf (422.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite 18i20 Disconnecting with Pro Tools 11 SuperDave71 Third Party Interfaces 4 06-20-2014 06:43 AM
Focusrite 18i20 won't power on. Woodybear Third Party Interfaces 3 04-03-2014 04:19 PM
Focusrite 18i20 MEWCO Third Party Interfaces 17 03-03-2014 09:37 PM
Mbox Micro with PT 8 LE + Focusrite Scarlet 2i2 elmodagansta Windows 2 02-08-2013 02:57 AM
transfuser with protools 9 and focusrite scarlet 8i/6 zela8 Virtual Instruments 0 10-16-2011 10:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com