Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 06-16-2015, 09:45 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Oh lord your developing workarounds? How could the world ever repay you?
My favorite part about this is that one of the workarounds he "developed" is one I walked him through the other day... Holding N on launch to load playback engine dialog

I mean... I literally explained how to do that known process step by step, and now it's something he claims to have developed.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 06-16-2015, 09:48 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,603
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
My favorite part about this is that one of the workarounds he "developed" is one I walked him through the other day... Holding N on launch to load playback engine dialog

Wow he developed that? I've been using that for years.....he must consult for avid,
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 08-08-2015, 04:58 PM
leeleo leeleo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 8
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Hi guys,


was checking out this thread and was wondering if any of you managed to get this problem sorted?


I seem to be having some of that trouble too, but i use an SPL Crimson...its a disaster! clicks, pops, distortion at times and cannot change sample rates without pro tools acting up on me...asio buffer sizes only operate properly if set when pro tools is reopened...

I was going to buy the iD22, but id like to know from you guys if im doing the right thing here...considering that i have been having a huge nightmare with the SPL crimson...the fact that pro tools jams and stops responding and distorts at time and does not play at all at 32bit buffer size is a big problem for me...

Im using an i5, 16gb ram desktop with windows 7 64bit on pro tools 10 and 11...any help/suggestions would be much appreciated.


thank you
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 08-08-2015, 06:23 PM
Amack Amack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Does PT work OK with larger buffers? What sample rate are you using?

I haven't seen any improvements in how PT handles any of my ASIO interfaces. Those that dominate/control the DUC apparently trumpet AVID's attitude that all of the problems are the fault of the interface manufacturers (even though those manufacturers design their interfaces to ASIO specifications to ensure compatibility with DAW software). Focusrite seems to still be struggling (for at least the past year now) with their Beta ASIO drivers for their Scarletts to work properly with PT. No other manufacturer (except possibly RME) appears to be bothering with that.

From what I've seen on the DUC, the RME interfaces seem to work best with PT on PCs (though nobody has yet said that they report their latencies properly so PT can correct for their record latency properly). Seemingly all other interfaces (including AVID's) require workarounds, compromises, and/or have "stability" problems.

Quote:
Originally Posted by leeleo View Post
Hi guys,


was checking out this thread and was wondering if any of you managed to get this problem sorted?


I seem to be having some of that trouble too, but i use an SPL Crimson...its a disaster! clicks, pops, distortion at times and cannot change sample rates without pro tools acting up on me...asio buffer sizes only operate properly if set when pro tools is reopened...

I was going to buy the iD22, but id like to know from you guys if im doing the right thing here...considering that i have been having a huge nightmare with the SPL crimson...the fact that pro tools jams and stops responding and distorts at time and does not play at all at 32bit buffer size is a big problem for me...

Im using an i5, 16gb ram desktop with windows 7 64bit on pro tools 10 and 11...any help/suggestions would be much appreciated.


thank you

Last edited by Amack; 08-08-2015 at 06:26 PM. Reason: Add larger buffer, etc. questions
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 04-27-2016, 10:41 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Bump with an update. I bought an excellent little USB-powered headphone amp that has pretty good ASIO drivers. I've been using it for about 6 months, ever since 12.2.1 with zero issues until I upgraded to 12.5.

It works well in multi-client mode (as in both PT sound and OS sounds play through the same device with no fuss)

But it worked a lot better on 12.4 than it does on 12.5. When using 12.4, Pro Tools was able to take control of sample rate and buffer size. With 12.5 it can do neither. Pro Tools will throw AAE errors or outright crash if the device is not set to the session sample rate ahead of time. 12.4 could change the buffer size and sample rate at whim. I am not happy about this, to the point that I just rolled back to PT12.4.

Quote:
Can you change H/W Buffer Size from within PT without the need to quit PT?
Yes (PT12.4), No (PT12.5), Yes (Reaper)

Quote:
Can you switch between sessions with varying odd sample rates from within PT without PT either locking up, refusing to play, or the need to quit PT? I am specifically talking about switching between 44K1<>96K, 44.1K<>48K and 48K<>88K sample rates.
Yes (PT12.4), No (PT12.5), Yes (Reaper)

Quote:
Which audio interface did you use for these questions?
CEntrance DACport Slim

Quote:
Which OS and version, PT version, etc.
Windows 8.1, PT12.4, PT12.5, Reaper 5.15, same computer for all.

Okay, this is extremely frustrating. PT works fine when I set the interface sample rate to the project sample rate first, then open the project. But any projects I open after that will crash PT. Same sample rate, different sample rate, it doesn't matter. It just crashes. Instead of rolling back to 11.2.2 I'm just going to uninstall Pro Tools and use Reaper from now on. I need my DAW to work, and I can't afford to troubleshoot it for 2+ hours every time I switch playback devices.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB

Last edited by mesaone; 04-27-2016 at 11:49 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 05-01-2016, 11:29 AM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 3,174
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

I haven't even read all the posts here, but this behavior is typical for me with both of my interfaces. I loved the 003+ where I could change sample rates & buffer size in Pro Tools, but the interfaces I have now sound better, so I can deal with having to restart Pro Tools when changing those settings. Not a huge deal for me as I'm used to it. Would be nice not to have to though.
__________________
Help Us Help You



Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
PreSonus Digimax LT
Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P / i7 6700K 4.1 GHz / 32GB Crucial DDR4
macOS High Sierra Version 10.13.6
Pro Tools HD 2019.5
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 05-03-2016, 09:20 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 3,977
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
I haven't even read all the posts here, but this behavior is typical for me with both of my interfaces. I loved the 003+ where I could change sample rates & buffer size in Pro Tools, but the interfaces I have now sound better, so I can deal with having to restart Pro Tools when changing those settings. Not a huge deal for me as I'm used to it. Would be nice not to have to though.
Chris, your sig says you're using a Focusrite interface. What I've discovered with Focusrite (I use the Scarlett 8i6) is that if I need to switch sample rates from session A to B, then all I need to do is exit PT, then change the sample rate in the MixControl window for Focusrite to whatever the new session will be, then reopen PT. If I'm unsure what the sample rate is for a new session I want to open (say from months past), I can easily check it in the PT Workspace window before opening it.

Its better now than it used to be which often required rebooting not just PT, but the entire system!
__________________
"Never believe anything you hear in a song." Tyrion Lannister, Game of Thrones
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions LLC
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-10 Pro 24gig RAM
IntelCore i7 CPU 920@2.67GHz
Pro Tools 2018.12
Focusrite Scarlett 8i6


Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 06-10-2016, 04:20 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,571
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Can you change H/W Buffer Size from within PT without the need to quit PT?
No. Need to use their Control Panel and shut down PT.

Which audio interface did you use for these questions?
Native Instruments Komplete Audio 6

Which OS and version, PT version, etc.
Windows 10. Pro Tools HD 12.5

See it in video form here KOMPLETE AUDIO 6 - UNBOX, SETUP, RECORD
(look in Description and go to the Using with PT segment)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003R+ & PT11 sample rate & buffer issue. Nialzzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2014 11:21 PM
003R+ to PT11 sample rate & buffer issue Nialzzz Pro Tools 11 0 01-11-2014 12:53 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 03:39 PM
sample rate and buffer, help cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-08-2006 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:05 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com