Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 12-03-2014, 02:11 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

  1. Can you change H/W Buffer Size from within PT without the need to quit PT?
    No.
  2. Can you switch between sessions with varying odd sample rates from within PT without PT either locking up, refusing to play, or the need to quit PT? I am specifically talking about switching between 44K1<>96K, 44.1K<>48K and 48K<>88K sample rates.
    Yes. Commonly switching between 88.2 kHz and 48 kHz, depending on which projects I'm working on.
  3. Which audio interface did you use for these questions?
    RME UCX (Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 on Windows 7 Professional SP1), RME Babyface (Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 on Windows 8.1).
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12-03-2014, 11:26 PM
Sheldon Cooper Sheldon Cooper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Italy
Posts: 17
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Can Focusrite call RME and ask them how do they do it?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12-04-2014, 02:51 AM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 330
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Cooper View Post
Can Focusrite call RME and ask them how do they do it?
It's not a clear cut, is it? We have answers from two RME users. Regarding question no. 2 (sample rate change), one say no, the other say yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe.LoDuca View Post
  1. Can you change H/W Buffer Size from within PT without the need to quit PT?
    No.
  2. Can you switch between sessions with varying odd sample rates from within PT without PT either locking up, refusing to play, or the need to quit PT? I am specifically talking about switching between 44K1<>96K, 44.1K<>48K and 48K<>88K sample rates.
    Absolutely not, PT will not tolerate that for a microsecond!!
  3. Which audio interface did you use for these questions?
    RME to MULTIFACE which is 16 i/o.
Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
  1. Can you change H/W Buffer Size from within PT without the need to quit PT?
    No.
  2. Can you switch between sessions with varying odd sample rates from within PT without PT either locking up, refusing to play, or the need to quit PT? I am specifically talking about switching between 44K1<>96K, 44.1K<>48K and 48K<>88K sample rates.
    Yes. Commonly switching between 88.2 kHz and 48 kHz, depending on which projects I'm working on.
  3. Which audio interface did you use for these questions?
    RME UCX (Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 on Windows 7 Professional SP1), RME Babyface (Pro Tools HD 11.2.1 on Windows 8.1).
Thanks for the report mesaone, that's very interesting. Is there any chance that you are good at making screencast videos - showing your success in jumping between Pro Tools sessions with odd different sample rates, preferably using USB?

I know this is a huge request, but it would be invaluable as documentation for people with issues to bring to their respective manufacturers and developers. I fully understand if you can't be bothered.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 12-04-2014, 10:09 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hjorte View Post
Thanks for the report mesaone, that's very interesting. Is there any chance that you are good at making screencast videos - showing your success in jumping between Pro Tools sessions with odd different sample rates, preferably using USB?
I can do that. Probably not until this weekend.

There's also an important factor that this poll doesn't take into account. Windows sound settings. When a device is set as default in the Sound control panel, it hampers sample rate switching.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 12-04-2014, 11:29 AM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 330
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I can do that. Probably not until this weekend.
Looking forward to that!

Quote:
There's also an important factor that this poll doesn't take into account. Windows sound settings. When a device is set as default in the Sound control panel, it hampers sample rate switching.
Unfortunately, that has no influence here whatsoever. My Audient iD22 audio interface can be set as default windows sound card, it can be deselected as default, or even be disabled alltogether - none of it makes any difference.

Change of sample rate can't happen without the below error, followed by PT hanging for a while and finally followed by a PT restart.



Interesting note:
When I try switching betwen sessions with different sample rates, like 44.1 > 48, Pro Tools actually manages to communicate a change of sample rate to the iD22 mixer application. And I also hear a destinct "click" in the monitors indicating that something has been switched / reconfigured. And when checking the iD22 mixer app, I can see the sample rate has been changed. But when I press Play in Pro Tools, the above error pops up and PT needs to quit.
-
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 12-04-2014, 01:08 PM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 330
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

A video of me trying to switch between 44k1 and 48k sessions, in case anyone finds this misery amusing:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ylnz...ature=youtu.be
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 12-04-2014, 01:30 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,603
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sheldon Cooper View Post
Can Focusrite call RME and ask them how do they do it?

Haha call focusrite and get them to hire the rme guys
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12-04-2014, 03:00 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

RME is good about this kind of stuff. They even add functionality to discontinued products. Earlier this year they released updated drivers and extended TotalMix FX support for interfaces they debuted as far back as 2001. They even released updated product manuals for these products, documenting the added functionality.

I don't know of any other company that does stuff like this for 13-year-old products, resurrecting them years after EOL.

Edit: Actually, I thought of another company that does. Metric Halo is the same way.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12-04-2014, 07:48 PM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Okay, I had time to film it tonight. Had to spend a bit of time working with the trial version of Expression Encoder, because FRAPS is apparently unable to film outside of DirectX applications in Windows 8.
I'm all ears if anyone knows of a better screen capture software.

Anyway, here's the video. I open a 44.1 kHz project, then open a 48 kHz project. My interface is also set as the default Windows playback device, and I demonstrate how it passes audio from both Pro Tools and the OS just fine, even after switching sample rates. The mouse is a bit jerky, I had to use this awful touchpad because my wireless mouse was charging.

I forgot to demonstrate the lack of buffer switching. Here's a pic. The buffer size is controlled by the driver control panel, and Pro Tools can't switch it because only the current size is selectible.

I hope this helps.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 12-05-2014, 03:17 AM
hjorte's Avatar
hjorte hjorte is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Denmark
Posts: 330
Default Re: Sample Rate and H/W Buffer negotiation woes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I'm all ears if anyone knows of a better screen capture software.
I am not familiar with Expression Encoder so I can't promise that Open Broadcaster Software is better, but it's what I use. It's free and pretty powerful when you give it time and learn it. It can do streaming very well too. Recording virtual audio (Windows Stereo Mix) alongside video is tricky here, but maybe not so on your setup.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
Thanks a lot, I really appreciate it! Your RME works just like I would like my interface to work. Very interesting!

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
My interface is also set as the default Windows playback device, and I demonstrate how it passes audio from both Pro Tools and the OS just fine
That part works fine here too. I guess it's called a multiclient capable ASIO driver.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I forgot to demonstrate the lack of buffer switching. Here's a pic. The buffer size is controlled by the driver control panel, and Pro Tools can't switch it because only the current size is selectible.
Yes, it's the same here and the reason for it is described in kdarbyshirebryant's quote elsewhere in this thread. Both RME and TC detects if the DAW is Pro Tools and if so, they do not allow Pro Tools to change it (quote TC: -We only lock the buffer size for Pro Tools so that other better behaving ASIO hosts will retain the ability.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
003R+ & PT11 sample rate & buffer issue. Nialzzz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-11-2014 11:21 PM
003R+ to PT11 sample rate & buffer issue Nialzzz Pro Tools 11 0 01-11-2014 12:53 AM
ProTools 8 Won't Startup, Can't change sample rate, Can't change h/w buffer size! Nickford Windows 0 05-26-2013 11:20 AM
Unable to change sample rate or buffer size with 11R MattBaron Eleven Rack 5 03-05-2012 03:39 PM
sample rate and buffer, help cary chilton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-08-2006 08:22 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com