Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-29-2012, 09:41 AM
bobe bobe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 16
Default 001/v6.4 Life Support / Replacement Options

I'm content with my 001/6.4 rig but want to start making succession plans for when the ASUS P5Q Turbo MB dies. The vast majority of recorded material is acoustic and I don't use the A/D functionality on the 001, instead routing 8-Ch into the 001 via optical interface on an external ADC.

It seems that no one is making an 001 compatible MB. Please correct me if that's not true! If that is true, are the 002/003 products still relevant or does it make more sense to look at MOTU or other interfaces that support use of my existing outboard gear?

Thanks, and have a terrific New Years,

Bob
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-29-2012, 11:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,590
Default Re: 001/v6.4 Life Support / Replacement Options

Just one opinion here. The 002 line is viable, as long as its dirt cheap(works all the way up to PT10, but will not work with 11, when it comes out-and nobody knows when that will be). 003 is viable and a decent option, if the price is right(and it SHOULD keep working with PT11). Nothing wrong with MOTU or several other hardware choices(like RME and Focusrite), but there is a certain elegance or ease of integration when using Digi/Avid hardware(you don't need some monitor/routing utility).

While you may still find a motherboard with a PCI slot, you would be stuck on Windows XP. I would opt for Windows 7 64 bit, with a new interface. And, if you can get your hands on the HD version of Pro Tools 9 or 10 software, that would give you all the features of HD(minus the TDM processing power) or non-HD Pro Tools, WITH the CPTK(a $2000 upgrade). In either case, a modern computer with lots of RAM(12GB or more) you would be able to allocate your extra RAM(Pro Tools is a 32 bit app and ignores anything over 4GB) to caching of audio(which loads all the audio for your session into the extra RAM for improved performance). RAM cache also allows you to run sessions from slow drives(which you cannot do otherwise).

Any new hardware option would likely allow you to keep using your external pre/converter you already have, and your old sessions SHOULD open on a new version of PT(which would then prompt you to save in the newer format).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
my interface sounds like its on life support when plugging to my guitar amp timcrow420 Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 0 11-18-2011 02:57 PM
003 Best Options For Replacement. philip888 Pro Tools 9 3 11-03-2011 10:58 AM
003 Best Options For Replacement. philip888 Pro Tools 10 18 11-01-2011 12:47 PM
drum replacement / augmentation options studiojimi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 31 02-02-2010 12:54 PM
Replacement Options for Waves Plug-Ins... soundlife2 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 54 11-30-2005 09:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com