Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2007, 09:16 AM
mixingmadness mixingmadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??

Hello,

I just bought a new Macbook Pro 2.2 duo, I have installed pro tools 7.1.1 digi 002 rack and it is running fine. I am adding my plugins that I have ilok licenses for. They are installing, but when I go to use them in a session the are not listed in the drop down list, however they are in the plugins folder on the Harddrive?? Not sure why I can't get them to be availible? Plugins are Maximum, plutec eqs..etc..

Any help would be great!

Thank You - David
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2007, 09:22 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??

They might be older versions of those plug-ins. You'll need Intel Mac/Universal Binary versions to work with your Macbook Pro.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2007, 09:26 AM
mixingmadness mixingmadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??

Would this mean I need to purchase new copies or just down load new versions?

Thank you for your help..!

-David
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:13 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??

Just download new versions.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-12-2007, 10:27 AM
mixingmadness mixingmadness is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 3
Default Re: Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ??

Thank You..! So far I have got 2 out 3 loaded and working..!

-David
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Digirewire missing in plugins list masokotanga Windows 0 02-23-2012 10:19 AM
Nomad BT Plugins Not in Plugins Folder? ddrew Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-13-2011 04:39 PM
Organizing Favs Folder/List for RTAS Plugins bo fitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 06-11-2005 03:10 PM
Organizing Favs Folder/List for RTAS Plugins bo fitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 03-25-2005 08:18 PM
Plugins missing from insert list gandalf07 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-20-2003 11:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com