Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-16-2007, 05:41 AM
ErikG ErikG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Default What have I done...? No sound on scrub with re-record tracks

What have I done?

I've managed to set up PT (7.3.1) so that it "mutes" my record track whenever I scrub my source tracks.
I can hear the sound with the re-record tracks on input when I playback regularly, but no sound is heard whenever I scrub or play via [ctrl+numberpad].

I does not MUTE as such (no indication) and it does this on all tracks so it ought to be a setting that I cant seem to find.

Any suggestions on what I might have pressed/selected? It did work before. But it won't work now whenever I use re-record tracks to monitor through.

Thanks

Erik
__________________
Seven PT systems, six Nuendo, VVTR, Avid/Euphonix System 5 MC and stand alone MC, and quite a bit more...
www.europasound.se
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2007, 05:50 AM
tj_davies tj_davies is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,219
Default Re: What have I done...? No sound on scrub with re-record tr

As far as I know, this has never worked.

It's not a setting. It just plainly doesn't work, when bussing your master to record to disc.

Hope this helps,
Timothy
__________________
G5 10.8.5
PT 10.3.9 HD2
www.pearls-music.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2007, 06:13 AM
ErikG ErikG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 17
Default Re: What have I done...? No sound on scrub with re-record tr

OMG! Can that really be true?!
So then we have to change the routing between editing and mixing?!
That is inbelivably stupid...

Now I know why I always used a second system for predubs in the past (without knowing about this issue)...
__________________
Seven PT systems, six Nuendo, VVTR, Avid/Euphonix System 5 MC and stand alone MC, and quite a bit more...
www.europasound.se
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2007, 12:53 PM
FlorianE FlorianE is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Zurich
Posts: 301
Default Re: What have I done...? No sound on scrub with re-record tr

Hello Eric,

scrubbing seems quite complex technically. AFAIK, you can't scrub to digital outputs, either.

here is a 2-clicks workaround:
- use an aux track 'A' AND an audio track 'B', both receiving the main mix bus:
- don't create outputs for them, but use sends instead.
- make two sends on each 'A' and 'B'.
- One send to monitoring, the other one to a dummy bus.
- AND: cross the sends ('A' send 1:dummy, send 2utput; 'B' send 1: output, send 2: dummy).
- Group 'A' and 'B'

mute sends 1 ( 1 click for both, as they're grouped):
ready for editing!

unmute sends 1, mute sends 2 (==2 clicks):
ready for recording!

Cheers
Florian
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My Workaround for Scrub with Track in Record Arm tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 05-18-2011 04:51 AM
Scrub with Record Arm tj_davies Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 05-12-2011 09:17 AM
Record the scrub / shuttle TheHost ICON & C|24 2 05-26-2004 04:33 PM
scrub all tracks with pict Fritz Post - Surround - Video 5 04-01-2004 09:49 AM
Why does record enable mute in scrub? matt connolly Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 02-19-2004 08:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com