Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:09 AM
musicmaker123 musicmaker123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7) [solved]

SOLVED

Hi,

So I just started using the Melodyne Studio plugin free trial and it worked fine until I tried resizing the window.

The plugin window can only be resized by using a button in the bottom right corner. My problem is that when I resized the window, the bottom part of the plugin went outside the window border - so I can longer access the resize button or the horizontal scroll bar at the bottom (to move side to side and zoom).

Here's a screenshot for a more clear explanation:



I'm not sure if the problem is caused by Pro Tools or Melodyne software but I would like to resolve it without losing the Melodyne edits I have already made. The plugin works normally other than this issue.

Any ideas?

Thanks

Last edited by musicmaker123; 01-09-2017 at 09:40 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:13 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,601
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7)

Who know where the fault lies but....you can try a few things.

Try running a different screen resolution on your PC.
Then restart PT and see if the location is visible......

Try opening another plugin window and resizing it using the restore down/up button. That the button in between the close X and the minimize.

Look at the melodyne manual for a shortcut key press to maximise or minimize the plugin window.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-09-2017, 09:39 AM
musicmaker123 musicmaker123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Location: Canada
Posts: 5
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7)

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Who know where the fault lies but....you can try a few things.

Try running a different screen resolution on your PC.
Then restart PT and see if the location is visible......

Try opening another plugin window and resizing it using the restore down/up button. That the button in between the close X and the minimize.

Look at the melodyne manual for a shortcut key press to maximise or minimize the plugin window.
Messed around some more and found a fix!

If anyone has this issue, this is what I did:

1. Changed my screen resolution to the lowest possible resolution.

2. Opened Pro tools and created a new session with I/O settings changed from Last Used to Stereo mix.

3. I then created a new insert of Melodyne plugin and the plugin window border was now FIXED.

4. I then resized the plugin window to a smaller size using the bottom right corner (now visible).

5. I reset my resolution setting back to normal and saved the session.

6. I reloaded the old session that had was bugged and the plugin window was back to normal.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-11-2017, 10:34 PM
vctorsound vctorsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7) [solved]

wow... nice work, an elegant solution to that problem... i'm gonna try that tomorrow, window drove me crazy all day today... thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2019, 11:11 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 320
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7) [solved]

does this happen often? I've just started using the trial version today and I already have this problem. How often has this happened to you?
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2019, 11:35 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7) [solved]

Doesn’t happen here and this is a 2+ yo thread so several versions has come and gone since.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-26-2019, 11:47 AM
chrismeraz chrismeraz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 320
Default Re: Cannot Resize Melodyne Plugin Window (Pro Tools 12.7) [solved]

It's happened to me again 15 minutes later.

This issue is not solved permanently with Musicmaker's instructions.
__________________
Windows 10
Apollo 8
Pro Tools Native
i7 8700K, 32GB RAM
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Resize a plugin window? Aboy Pro Tools 10 1 06-14-2013 11:44 PM
How can I resize the plugin window is it possible phatbeatstudio macOS 7 03-13-2012 11:46 AM
resize window size eivind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-11-2006 09:01 AM
Window Resize/Position Glidej 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-15-2006 09:56 AM
Resize Quicktime Window shadowbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 12-11-2003 12:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com