Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | S3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-19-2019, 03:52 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,720
Default Re-install Firmware

I am having some issues with my S3. (See this Thread) In reaching out, the Avid recommended repair shops have told me they think it might be a Firmware Glitch I had. Is there a way to re-install my latest Firmware on the S3? Since it says it is on the latest already (1.2.0.131), it won't update the Firmware again. I'd like to try reinstalling it again if possible.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2019, 08:44 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Re-install Firmware

This is not firmware. Is this still the same issue you had last year ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2019, 04:42 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,720
Default Re: Re-install Firmware

Yes, this is the same issue as last year. I finally have decided to see how much it would cost to get this fixed, but I'm also under the impression that this is some sort of hardware connection that is intermittent on bootup. But I sent it to a few repair places and both thought it sounded like something that could be a firmware thing. So I thought I would give it a shot before sending it in and paying for it to get fixed.

Is there anyway to reinstall firmware?
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2019, 07:04 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1,938
Default Re: Re-install Firmware

You can easily see if its hardware by going into test mode. Have you done that ?
Its not the firmware.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2019, 09:26 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,720
Default Re: Re-install Firmware

Yes. When I go into Utility mode - Encoders after turning on the S3, about 66% of the time, the encoders will not light up blue when I touch them on the 8 encoders on the right (4 top and 4 bottom). If it doesn't light up blue when I touch them, then they will not work properly the whole time I have the unit powered on. If they do light up blue when I touch them, then they work the whole time I have it powered on. They never suddenly start working or suddenly stop working. It is all dependent on how the S3 boots up and whether it registers the touch of those encoders when it powers on.

If they don't register touch, then you can't control Pro Tools with then encoders because they will not change parameters unless the encoders sense touch when the controls are being adjusted.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How can I get Firmware 1.03 to install in my 11 rack??? adune Eleven Rack 15 05-24-2014 12:30 PM
Firmware install issues SimonBarSinister Eleven Rack 6 03-22-2011 07:32 PM
ProTools LE 8.0 install / 002 Rack Firmware Upgrade magicbus 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-07-2009 12:36 PM
Mbox firmware version 22 install problem mcollins504 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-02-2007 10:03 AM
Hard reset or re-install firmware for the X-Mon? fantom27 ICON & C|24 0 12-25-2005 08:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com