Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2018

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #71  
Old 01-24-2019, 10:42 AM
Courtlaw Courtlaw is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Mooresville, NC
Posts: 102
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by edwinstar View Post
I find it lacks in the“flow“ departement:
- audio interrupts everytime a plugin is loaded or a track is added
- loop while being record enabled only works when quickpunch is deactivated
- pre roll can‘t be set to only apply when recording
- press record enable only possible while stopped
- virtual instruments only playable when record enable is pressed.



Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
Well good news - Within 3 months your workflow will be enhanced:

http://www.pro-tools-expert.com/home...eid=fc2f0b3008
__________________
- Steve

2013 iMac Late model i7 3.5 Ghz quad-core, 24 gigs ram, OSX 10.12.3
PC slave, i7 6700 4.0 Ghz quad-core, 64 gigs ram, SSD drives running VE Pro 6
Multiple external thunderbolt SSD hard drives
UAD Apollo Twin Duo with Quad Satellite Thunderbolt
Pro Tools 12.8.7
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 01-24-2019, 02:22 PM
tonwurm's Avatar
tonwurm tonwurm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: europe
Posts: 725
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by edwinstar View Post
I find it lacks in the“flow“ departement:
- audio interrupts everytime a plugin is loaded or a track is added
- loop while being record enabled only works when quickpunch is deactivated
- pre roll can‘t be set to only apply when recording
- press record enable only possible while stopped
- virtual instruments only playable when record enable is pressed.



Gesendet von iPhone mit Tapatalk
yes
__________________
Mac Pro 2010 - PT10 HD3, PT12 HD, Logic X, DP 7, VEPro, OSX 10.9.5 / 10.12.6
MacBook Pro - Logic X, Mainstage
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 01-27-2019, 02:42 AM
sambosun sambosun is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Location: World
Posts: 15
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Siegfried Meier View Post
Except when you need to copy sends from one track to another...



Every DAW is good at stuff, and maybe not so good at others. Using 2 in conjunction to get the job done is not a terrible thing.


You can copy sends nowadays in Logic Pro X 10.3 and higher.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 01-27-2019, 06:39 AM
sleepingtiger sleepingtiger is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: NC
Posts: 187
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

I just wish that Instrument tracks would reliably recall their MIDI assignments. So tedious to realize sounds are missing and have to track down those greyed out boxes. It's a basic function that's been broken for a long time now, at least on Windows.
__________________
Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.5
Dell Precision T7400
32 gigs of RAM
Windows 10 Pro
HD Native PCIe
Lynx Aurora with LT-HD
Apogee
Mytek
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 01-28-2019, 12:02 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 469
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by sambosun View Post
You can copy sends nowadays in Logic Pro X 10.3 and higher.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Really? How? Option-clicking still just turns the slot on and off here. (Wrong forum, I know )
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2019.5, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Quad; Mac Pro 8-core 2.67, 32GB RAM, High Sierra 10.13, Logic Pro 10.4.4, Apogee Rosetta 800, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Sierra, MOTU LP32, Pro Tools 2018.3
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 01-28-2019, 01:34 PM
ronwasserman's Avatar
ronwasserman ronwasserman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 1,850
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by sleepingtiger View Post
I just wish that Instrument tracks would reliably recall their MIDI assignments. So tedious to realize sounds are missing and have to track down those greyed out boxes. It's a basic function that's been broken for a long time now, at least on Windows.
Same on Mac.
__________________
Ron Wasserman
http://www.ronw.com
http://www.imdb.me/ronwasserman
http://www.fishertheband.com
Mac Pro (Late 2013) 3.5 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon E5 - 32 GB Ram / 1TB Flash Storage - Avid HD I/O - Latest Mac OS - HDX3 - Latest PT Version.
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 01-28-2019, 06:35 PM
deanrichard deanrichard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Waukesha, WI
Posts: 824
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

And Reaper. I'm sure there are others.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sambosun View Post
You can copy sends nowadays in Logic Pro X 10.3 and higher.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 01-28-2019, 11:01 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dax Productions View Post
The most common complaint I see is that the midi "sucks" compared to logic.

I think a lot of the people saying this have never used Pro Tools and are parroting things that their audio school professors said, who, in turn, likely worked as studio assistants in the 90s and early 00s using Pro Tools 7, back when the midi really did suck.

I actually PREFER the midi implementation in Pro Tools to logic. I think if people were to actually give it an open minded chance, they'd be very surprised.
Wow! I thought I was the only one who felt this way. I use Pro Tools MIDI day in and day out and I get the job done happily.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #79  
Old 01-28-2019, 11:05 PM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,719
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlexLakis View Post
3. MIDI. If you've actually worked with MIDI extensively in other DAWs, you know where the shortcomings are. Hell, sometimes I open up a project and Instrument tracks inexplicably "go grey" and I have to make a new Instrument track, copy plugins and all MIDI data just to get it to play again (this has been a known bug for over a decade...see point 2.)
Someone may have already responded to this, but this is more easily fixed by showing your instrument view and re-routing the MIDI output back to the instrument plug-in on the track.

This is an annoying bug that I hope is addressed soon.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #80  
Old 01-29-2019, 03:31 AM
migueldgoncalves migueldgoncalves is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2017
Location: Portugal
Posts: 33
Default Re: In what area is Pro Tools REALLY lacking??

Sorry for the dumb question, but in what areas is PT lacking MIDI-wise?

I've never used another daw and with the latest updates I haven't felt the need for additional features.

Maybe the ability to customize the shortcuts would be a good way to improve the workflow, but I've been using custom mouse scripts for that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools LE with a New MacBook Pro Lacking FW400 acacia 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 01-15-2009 10:29 PM
d24/Mix Farm system lacking TDM power veryathletic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-20-2006 08:22 AM
How is PT lacking in Midi deejfro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 22 07-28-2005 08:57 PM
XP lacking Mac Midi Functionality??? Jonny Jones 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 11-05-2003 06:11 PM
What is lacking in the new Control 24 and the ProControl patdotcom General Discussion 3 03-05-2001 12:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com