Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #241  
Old 12-14-2018, 08:34 AM
Wire57 Wire57 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Europe
Posts: 85
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

This morning, after updating ProTools, I launched the iLok license manager again and activated Falcon. I recall when previously launching ProTools, I was prompted to insert an activation key of x times 4 or 5 signs, this did not occur with iLok. Actually, I feel a bit uncomfortable if I know there is an activation key, and I do not know it. But now iLok has to do the job.
Anyway, after this procedure, ProTools was launched without any prompting message. When I'll be done with my current composition, I think I will play around a little while with Falcon, curious how high it would take me.
So all those who are still waiting: Things are obviously under way.
Reply With Quote
  #242  
Old 12-15-2018, 09:33 AM
LightWing's Avatar
LightWing LightWing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Titusville, FL
Posts: 483
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by K Roche View Post
Been playing with it for about a week now and IMO it is a formitible VI/Sampler, and makes the $300+ renew fee, much more palatable
Indeed. Hey JEFFRO...this is for helping so many get their Falcon VI..."YOU DA' MAN!!!" :)
__________________
Patrick

www.LightWingStudios.com

Musical Instrument Protection Accessories...Made In America.

AxeShield HD, AmpShield HD, KeyShield HD, AxeSak, AxeGlove & AxeCap

Win 10 Pro, PT 2019.5 Native, Dell Precision T5500, Dual Processors (12 Cores), 72GB RAM, 4@500GB SSD, 2@4TB HD, Nvidia 2GB HDMI Card, Vizio 39" TV as Monitor, Presonus AudioBox USB Interface, Mackie HR-828 Monitors, Katana Head, Fishman Triple Play, AIR Music & East West Plugins, 9 Guitars...& an AMAZING wife. :)
Reply With Quote
  #243  
Old 01-19-2019, 03:05 AM
paulmellors paulmellors is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: UK
Posts: 120
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Still not in my account. Have installed but nothing in my products page.

Paul
__________________
[B]Pro Tools 2018.4, C|24, X32 Rack, Win 10, Waves 10, Komplete 11, composers collection
Reply With Quote
  #244  
Old 01-23-2019, 10:49 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Is anyone having trouble with the renewal of the Falcon license?
My licence suddenly lapsed after I installed ProTools 2018.12
All of a sudden its asking for Falcon serials, and my iLok Manager shows a red arrow and an activation on the cloud, but its not in my cloud account.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #245  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:06 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 183
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Our Falcon was supposed to update today but didn't. The complete plugin bundle that's included with Ultimate did, but not the UVI Falcon. They had the same expiration date, Today.

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 8-core, 24 GB, OS X.12.6, HDX, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #246  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:44 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,499
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by paulmellors View Post
Still not in my account. Have installed but nothing in my products page.

Paul
This seems to be corrected already. Please check your Email.
Thanks
-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #247  
Old 01-24-2019, 08:46 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,499
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Is anyone having trouble with the renewal of the Falcon license?
My licence suddenly lapsed after I installed ProTools 2018.12
All of a sudden its asking for Falcon serials, and my iLok Manager shows a red arrow and an activation on the cloud, but its not in my cloud account.

Hi, sorry,we can't find any Avid Account or iLok account associated with your registered Email. Please update your duc's account Email so we could check. Or you can create a support case here to assist you with your license.


-Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #248  
Old 01-24-2019, 09:05 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,499
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by jesele View Post
Our Falcon was supposed to update today but didn't. The complete plugin bundle that's included with Ultimate did, but not the UVI Falcon. They had the same expiration date, Today.

Jesper

I've created a support case regarding your concern. Please standby for an Email from the licensing team.


Thanks,
Tope
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #249  
Old 01-24-2019, 10:45 AM
jesele jesele is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Sweden
Posts: 183
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Thank you Tope

Jesper
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 8-core, 24 GB, OS X.12.6, HDX, HD i/o 8x8x8 + HD i/o 16 digital + Metric Halo ULN 8 + RME Fireface 800
http://vicc.se
http://jesperelen.com
Reply With Quote
  #250  
Old 01-24-2019, 03:27 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,000
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Thanks Tope, I've submitted an enquiry.
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro Dual Hex Westermere 3.6Ghz, 24gig Ram, Pro Tools HD Native 2018.4, Sierra, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UVI Falcon now included with Pro Tools Update Plans and Subscriptions Avid Technical Alerts 1 12-07-2018 09:14 PM
Routing Falcon instruments to Pro Tools Voideco Pro Tools 12 7 06-29-2017 04:25 AM
Falcon - New VI from UVI DonaldM Virtual Instruments 3 11-09-2015 06:45 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com