Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 12-15-2018, 09:30 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 11,542
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by steveski View Post
December 16th here in UK. Absolutely nothing in my account. Can you advise.
Actually it’s December 15th in the UK unless you are timetravelling

I will forward this to Avid support. Please start a support ticket and post your support code here asap for faster assistance.
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-15-2018, 10:11 AM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: UVI Workstation & Falcon included with Pro Tools

Can someone please help me....Dec 15th nada
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-15-2018, 12:51 PM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Looked for Falcon today as well, still not there. I renewed a couple of weeks ago-

-dj
__________________
iMac 2.8 Quad Core i7
OSX 10.13.6
12GB RAM
PT 2019.5
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v9.2
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-16-2018, 11:51 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,500
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by Panacci View Post
Nothing yet.....
will followup with the licensing team on this and get back to you soon..
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-16-2018, 11:53 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,500
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by DJKeys View Post
Looked for Falcon today as well, still not there. I renewed a couple of weeks ago-

-dj
Hi DJKeys,

It is already in your Avid Account.

Go to my.avid.com/products and click on "Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools" then click "Show" next to "Product Details and Download Links."

You will see the plugin below the Pro Tools installers.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-17-2018, 06:29 AM
gugu gugu is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Paris, France
Posts: 355
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Falcon on my account for a week, but still no license on iLok
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-17-2018, 09:09 AM
BillTsur's Avatar
BillTsur BillTsur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: hashayarot 3
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Hi. I wrote at avid help as well that I didn’t receive the falcon installer &licence.
Please update me what to do.
Also I pressed “get it free” on falcon link and it linked my ilok account to protools first by mistake. I have an ultimate subscription.
Please let me know if you need more information from me.
Thanks in advance:)
Bill.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-17-2018, 09:52 AM
DJKeys's Avatar
DJKeys DJKeys is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 150
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
Hi DJKeys,

It is already in your Avid Account.

Go to my.avid.com/products and click on "Annual Upgrade Plan for Pro Tools" then click "Show" next to "Product Details and Download Links."

You will see the plugin below the Pro Tools installers.
Got it down at the very bottom-

Thanks!

-dj
__________________
iMac 2.8 Quad Core i7
OSX 10.13.6
12GB RAM
PT 2019.5
Waves Gold/RenMaxx v9.2
iZotope Ozone 8
Focusrite Clarett 8Pre

Nord Stage 3
Nord Lead A1
DSI Mopho X4
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-17-2018, 10:06 AM
BillTsur's Avatar
BillTsur BillTsur is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Location: hashayarot 3
Posts: 4
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Thanks :) found it


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-18-2018, 12:20 PM
Panacci Panacci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 193
Default Re: Avid Falcon AAX license/installers not provided

Dec the 18th..... nothing. I do pay yearly but I guess I am not qualified for this plug in. I hear it is kinda like MachV. Will use that. Thanks anyways !
__________________
2009 8 Core Mac 5.1, (32 gigs Ram), MacBookPro , 828MKIII Hybrid , 8Pre, OSX 10.9.5/Sierra, DP8/9, MachV3, PT12 , Peak 7, Logic 9 ,WaveLab 9, DSP-Quattro ,many plugins , mics and synths. http://www.panaccimusic.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not provided with license ajeter7 Licensing & Accounts 1 07-01-2018 07:51 PM
License doesn't authorize newer versions provided joseph777 Licensing & Accounts 7 11-10-2017 02:28 PM
Pro Tools 9 HD users should be provided with backup license jacko Pro Tools 9 17 12-01-2010 01:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com