Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-08-2014, 11:16 AM
Anotherstate Anotherstate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Morro Bay, CA
Posts: 93
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

UPDATE Presonus notified me about "new hardware update is ready for your mixer". I downloaded the update online, followed the directions with USB stick....power cycled the mixer.
Well, I'm happy to tell you the Output for PT is going to the 2Track IN on the Presonus 16.4.2.ai .... is WORKING properly! YaY!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-06-2014, 08:57 PM
Mohan Rawat Mohan Rawat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: India
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Quote:
Originally Posted by WombatStudio.Org View Post
I run SL 16.4.2 and PT 10 every day ...

If clicking Default in the I/O Setup doesn't work, does the SL 16.4.2 show up under the hardware tab, and is it selected as your Playback Engine?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-06-2014, 09:01 PM
Mohan Rawat Mohan Rawat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: India
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

Dear frnd,
I have recently purchased a persons 16.0.2 mixer and am already having 2.1 Streo reference with Focal 6BE, Sub 6 and OMNI ProTools HD 10.

Can u help me with connections.

I am using a DB 25 Cable for out from OMNI. Now I am confuse how to route my OUTPUTs from Presonus to OMNI Audio Interface. My email ID is rawatpatna@gmail.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-11-2014, 09:09 PM
Mohan Rawat Mohan Rawat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: India
Posts: 12
Default Re: Pro tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2

How to connect OMNI with persons 16.0.2. Pl help
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Presonus Studiolive 16.4.2 and PT 10 marko_salo Pro Tools 10 0 08-17-2013 10:49 AM
Pro Tools 10 and Presonus StudioLive 24:4:2 David Every Windows 4 03-13-2013 02:06 PM
Picky: Pro Tools 10 and Presonus Studiolive Tim Mayock Windows 6 02-28-2013 02:34 PM
using presonus studiolive 16.0.2 and pro tools 10 jrbarraz macOS 1 08-01-2012 11:06 PM
PreSonus StudioLive kibarra90 macOS 3 02-20-2012 05:11 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com