Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-12-2013, 02:56 PM
jneezy jneezy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Austin
Posts: 2
Default Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac

Running protools 10 and need a quick step by step regarding how to get the new focusrite up and running. I have installed drivers, got it connected. Not sure about what to do in protools under I/O, hardware and playback engine settings.... Sorry, I am a beginner!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-13-2013, 09:35 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,600
Default Re: Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac

Go to Setup>Hardware and make sure the Scarlett is the selected audio engine. If you can't get PT to open so you can reach this menu, hold the N key down while opening Pro Tools and it will go directly to that menu. If you cannot choose the Scarlett, that probably means the drive is not installed correctly(try removing and reinstalling). You might also get better advice from the Focusrite forum
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-20-2013, 01:47 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac

The best way to set up a new interface is simple:

First go to Pro Tools > Setup > Playback Engine and select the Scarlett 2i2, or other interface you wish to use, from the drop down menu.

After that go to Setup > I/O. Delete every single path in Input and Output tabs. You may get a message that a path is currently in use, but delete it anyway, you can just reselect the Output or Input of that track later.

After deleting everything in Input and Output just hit Default in both tabs.. This defaults Pro Tools to the I/O available to it for the interface currently selected in the Playback Engine.

Now you can go back to your tracks and set up inputs and outputs you have available in the drop down lists for that track successfully.

Please let me know if you have any more Focusrite related questions. Or feel free to contact our Tech Support Team directly here on our Contact Support Page.

Best regards.

Kat
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-20-2013, 09:29 PM
JustGotPaid JustGotPaid is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Memphis
Posts: 99
Default Re: Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac

I usually use two mics on a guitar cab so I run one to the left mono and one to the right mono.

I have the 2i2 and think it is a very good interface. I hope you enjoy ours as much as I have mine.
JGP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-21-2013, 11:24 PM
Jacksonland Jacksonland is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Los Angeles CA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Setting up Focusrite Scarlett 2i 2 in protools 10 on Mac

Thank you. Had similar problem. Everything was working perfectly on my 18i20 except for not receiving the input signal in Pro Tools. I tried everything EXCEPT deleting the current inputs before hitting default. Now all is great, including the ADAT inputs from the Octopre Dynamic. Biggest surprise - the quality of the analog out is audiophile quality compared to my previous interface.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 not working with PT10 ruS_giB Third Party Interfaces 9 08-11-2015 07:26 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20 ProTools crash. BurtonTrucking Third Party Interfaces 7 04-17-2014 11:30 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 kyluigi Third Party Interfaces 6 10-17-2013 08:14 AM
Focusrite Scarlett - A Steal! RussUK General Discussion 45 05-12-2010 03:29 PM
Focusrite Scarlett justus1900 Virtual Instruments 1 12-18-2009 08:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com