Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Pro Tools | Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2017, 07:49 AM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,024
Default Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

I've just realised that my response to a topic in the 'Post - Surround' Video' section (not usually my neck of the woods!) discussing 'Duet Display' for iPad was over three months late :)

However, I though that PT | Control users might be interested, as most likely to have an iPad connected to their Mac/PC already ... and because the app is currently on sale!

Duet Display can be used as an extra screen to display anything e.g. mix/edit window, control plugins via touch interface, display meters, etc. I read the Pro Tools Expert piece on it first + tested with PT 12.7 ... all works fine, so much so that I'm surprised more don't (apparently) use it as a mini Slate Raven e.g. with the larger iPad Pro.

See - http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=384483

:)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2017, 10:38 AM
bobbyguelz bobbyguelz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 100
Default Re: Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

Is Duet Display actually reliable though???

I have Air Display connected via cable option and it's completely crap. Works smooth for a little and it's SUPER handy... but then constantly freezes or lags and just frustrates you, giving you only a few initial minutes of bliss before it goes to horse ****.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2017, 12:25 PM
Righty27 Righty27 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: UK
Posts: 1,024
Default Re: Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

I only tested for a short period and it performed fine at the highest settings i.e. 60fps and using my iPad Air's full Retina resolution.

These are probably too high for this application and might be less of a draw on my Late-2009 iMac if I was to reduce these ... so I can't speak for reliability yet but it does appear to have better reviews than Air Display so may be worth trying out at the 50%-off price of $9.99 (just checked and it's still discounted) ... and a pretty cheap way to try out Touch Bar if you're on Sierra.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-12-2019, 08:26 AM
Xcurve Xcurve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40
Default Re: Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

Quote:
Originally Posted by Righty27 View Post
I only tested for a short period and it performed fine at the highest settings i.e. 60fps and using my iPad Air's full Retina resolution.

These are probably too high for this application and might be less of a draw on my Late-2009 iMac if I was to reduce these ... so I can't speak for reliability yet but it does appear to have better reviews than Air Display so may be worth trying out at the 50%-off price of $9.99 (just checked and it's still discounted) ... and a pretty cheap way to try out Touch Bar if you're on Sierra.
Hi,
Old thread. I'm trying the Duet app for the first time and am having some problems. I work in post so all I need it for is for video display. I'm getting lag when I playback. As soon as I drag the video back to my MBP, it stops. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-12-2019, 11:21 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,702
Default Re: Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xcurve View Post
Hi,
Old thread. I'm trying the Duet app for the first time and am having some problems. I work in post so all I need it for is for video display. I'm getting lag when I playback. As soon as I drag the video back to my MBP, it stops. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you.
Your problem I've witnessed on multiple systems (on multiple versions of macOS and versions of Pro Tools.)
What I'm getting at is it is normal. You choose to live with it.
Duet has to buffer the graphics and that creates lag.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.5, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-12-2019, 08:44 PM
Xcurve Xcurve is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 40
Default Re: Duet Display for Pro Tools | Control users

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Your problem I've witnessed on multiple systems (on multiple versions of macOS and versions of Pro Tools.)
What I'm getting at is it is normal. You choose to live with it.
Duet has to buffer the graphics and that creates lag.
It's not useable with the lag in my workflow. Are there any other options for using an iPad as a second monitor? Thank you.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro duet: could not find a duet connected jotaceworld Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 13 03-15-2016 03:33 PM
HELP: ProTools duet firmware updater does not detect Duet mikeserman Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 1 10-18-2015 03:12 PM
PT Apogee Duet Touchpad Display Deirdre B Pro Tools | Duet & Pro Tools | Quartet 0 05-13-2015 07:58 AM
Euphonix MC control/mix + Pro Tools LE 8 users here? Pasz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 11-17-2009 05:35 PM
30" Cinema Display w/ PT's-users post pros & cons boneboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 04-15-2005 11:03 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com