Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-08-2021, 04:33 PM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 107
Default Pro Tools Not Recording Playlist Takes

Pro Tools has stopped recording multiple takes for me. Where it would normally stack multiple takes of a section, it now overwrites the previous take. I just did five loops of a section for comping, which should give me a five-take playlist, but there's only the most recently recorded take on the main track. I've been working on this session for a while and haven't had this problem until just now.

Any help would be appreciated.

Pro Tools user since 2008
Pro Tools 2020.12.0
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-08-2021, 06:25 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 14,931
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recording Playlist Takes

If you are loop recording do you have "Automatically Create New Playlist when Loop recording" enabled in preferences?

Did you try trashing prefs? ... be careful that will clear this setting. But try anyhow if stuck.

Are you in destructive record mode?

Still stuck show us more of what is happening with some screen shots.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-09-2021, 03:35 AM
Cayce Cayce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 107
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recording Playlist Takes

Yeah, that was it. Was working on another issue with PT support and they had me trash my prefs. Forgot there's a setting for automatically creating new playlists while recording. Seems that should be set by default, but...

Thanks, Darryl.
__________________
iMac (Retina 5K, 27-inch, Late 2015)
4 GHz Intel Core i7
32 GB 1867 MHz DDR3
2TB Internal Fusion Drive
2 4TB External Drives with Mirrored Backups
2 External Monitors: 27" & 65"
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-09-2021, 08:55 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,448
Default Re: Pro Tools Not Recording Playlist Takes

Ah yes, trashing prefs will reset lots of things. Search the DUC for the Pete Gates helper app for Mac as I think it allows to to save/restore those settings after trashing prefs. At the very least, you might review and take notes on all your settings(I save screen captures of important stuff)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Playlist Loop Record Adds More Than Takes pwayko General Discussion 1 04-12-2017 08:52 AM
Best workflow to export all playlist tracks/takes? Ed Boogie Pro Tools 12 1 06-01-2016 12:09 PM
Recording multiple takes with playlist mode NYC2MIA Pro Tools 10 3 05-20-2015 09:03 AM
deleting takes from playlist Maddawg383 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 26 10-18-2009 03:16 AM
How to make Playlist Groups for different Takes? funomatic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 03-23-2006 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com