Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-14-2008, 03:58 AM
jaffa jaffa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default Workspace empty

I've looked on here but can't find anything that explains this. I've just purchase Projectmix and loaded M-powered onto my Mac G5 (twin/2gig). Protools 7.4 loads up and recognizes the Projectmix and I have recorded files to a second HD (not my system drive) which play back no problem. When I click on workspace, there's nothing there, no HD's no CD no external HD, no files.

Am I doing something wrong?

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-14-2008, 10:42 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,626
Default

Please start with the steps in the OS X Setup and General Troubleshooting sticky at the top of this forum, specifically those areas on trashing database files.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-18-2008, 08:41 AM
jaffa jaffa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Ok I deleted all the Digidesign databases on each volume and emptied trash, then restarted. Still the same, nothing in the workspace. One thing, I tried repairing disk permissions on my C drive and it came up with a message saying first aid failed, no valid packages. This is my main drive where Protools programme sits. I tried running verify disk permissions with the same result. Verify disk however worked no problem.

Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-22-2008, 01:39 PM
pmx pmx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 12
Default

ok, this worked for me on 10.5.4 with 7.4.2:

apparently, there wasn't an Databases folder created in System/Application Support/Digidesign/

you won't be able to create a folder directly in there, but you can create one named 'Databases' on the desktop and the move it to the Digidesign folder in App Support by authenticating it with your Admin passwd.

hope this helps you/anyone out... if it still doesn't work: i used the 3rd party app ProTools Pref And Database Helper to find any missing folders.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Empty Workspace (no drives) m.d.g.halls Windows 3 04-06-2013 06:47 AM
empty chasis Filmusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 3 05-19-2011 10:42 AM
empty workspace arnon_af Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 10-21-2009 10:41 AM
Help Tab still empty smetaxas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 03-25-2008 07:16 AM
Where to buy empty "i-lok" in LA ? KenSluiter Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-17-2005 09:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com