Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-02-2009, 05:53 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Buffer 2048 90% cpu usage, and changing buffers all the damn time and im still getting bs errors with pt8cs1 mpowered. This is crazy, now im on the verge of getting a mac pro and I would be upset too be spending that kind of money and still dealing with this foolishness.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-03-2009, 11:14 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Can you be more specific? Which DAE errors? Can you give us your system specs?

We can't fix a problem, or tell you it's status, unless we know exactly what you're referring to, so please be specific!
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-03-2009, 08:25 PM
zech zech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 4
Cool Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

I used iMAC 2.4 Ghz Aluminuim, Ram 2 Gb, HD 500 Gb
I have same issue sometime.
I tried clean system for M-power It can work flow on buffer 2048 85% cpu usage.
But sometime have -6101 or -9xxx like CPU work hard.
I used plug-in not much.
I not sure what is happen.
I use to work on Protools LE by DIGI 002 in my computer. It can work great.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2009, 12:34 PM
dans.la.musique dans.la.musique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

I have also had an issue with this. Running PT M-powered 8 and buffer size issue. Went to max buffer size 2000 and 90% cpu usage and still laggy. Also playback has hizz and fuzz intermittently and randomly. I would really like to see this issue resolved. I cant use this until the playback is fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2009, 01:29 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by dans.la.musique View Post
I have also had an issue with this. Running PT M-powered 8 and buffer size issue. Went to max buffer size 2000 and 90% cpu usage and still laggy. Also playback has hizz and fuzz intermittently and randomly. I would really like to see this issue resolved. I cant use this until the playback is fixed.
System specs please.

Also, have you tried the troubleshooting and optimizations from the General Troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-06-2009, 01:30 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,656
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zech View Post
I used iMAC 2.4 Ghz Aluminuim, Ram 2 Gb, HD 500 Gb
I have same issue sometime.
I tried clean system for M-power It can work flow on buffer 2048 85% cpu usage.
But sometime have -6101 or -9xxx like CPU work hard.
I used plug-in not much.
I not sure what is happen.
I use to work on Protools LE by DIGI 002 in my computer. It can work great.
What type of drive are you using for recording and playback? Have you tried the General Troubleshooting steps yet?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-06-2009, 04:07 PM
dans.la.musique dans.la.musique is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
System specs please.

Also, have you tried the troubleshooting and optimizations from the General Troubleshooting thread?
Yes.
I posted a brandnew thread with my system specs and my problem. please respond there.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-07-2009, 04:29 AM
zech zech is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: MA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
What type of drive are you using for recording and playback? Have you tried the General Troubleshooting steps yet?
I made everything from troubleshooting steps. I used Partition from main drive in apple.
I tried to use logic same Files, MIDI & audio setup. Logic have no issue that.
Whatever I really love profire 610 & M-Power. sound great.
I use to use DIGI 001, 002 LE family.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-16-2009, 06:04 PM
killah_trakz's Avatar
killah_trakz killah_trakz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 56
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Wow I tried to load waves ren and protools just crashed without no error lol wow! In the middle of my mix.

my setup is, macbook 2.0ghz 2gig ram 10.5.5 mpowered 8cs1, fasttrack pro >spdif>rme adi-2.

This isnt the 1st time, but in the middle of a beautiful mixing session it killed the vibe!

Please digi we're about to go hd and I wouldnt be happy if this was going on.
__________________
WENT FROM HD TO M-POWERED
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-17-2009, 09:26 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 17,062
Default Re: Please digi cs2 quick, dae errors is driving us crazy!

Quote:
Originally Posted by zech View Post
I made everything from troubleshooting steps. I used Partition from main drive in apple.
I tried to use logic same Files, MIDI & audio setup. Logic have no issue that.
Whatever I really love profire 610 & M-Power. sound great.
I use to use DIGI 001, 002 LE family.
Partitioned system drives are not supported with Pro Tools.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom

Pro Tools Ultimate 2019.12 HDX
HD Omni and 192 I/Os
Windows 10
Intel Hexcore i7
All Samsung Pro SSDs
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
Outboard: UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.
Plug-ins: Too many to talk about.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Unable to locate hardware" on Digi 002 . Driving me crazy :-( mal777 Windows 6 02-11-2012 09:07 PM
This is driving me crazy!!!! Bassline Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-21-2007 06:14 AM
Need Help! This is driving me crazy!!! Noxious 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 07-01-2005 06:13 AM
This is driving me crazy! SoftDesign 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 04-06-2004 03:55 PM
Bounce to Disk errors driving me crazy... PTinPA Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 04-29-2000 07:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com