Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-06-2006, 04:56 PM
mcm15 mcm15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default Setting up output for playback

I'm new to Pro Tools and have managed to create a recording, but when I try to play it back, I don't hear anything. I'm assuming there is a way to set up the output for playback, but don't know how to. Can anyone provide some guidance??

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-06-2006, 05:41 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

mcm15

Quote:
I'm assuming there is a way to set up the output for playback
As far as I understand, this is done by default. What hardware are you using and what sort of track have you created? Can you give us some more details?



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:12 PM
mcm15 mcm15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

I'm using the MBox, connected to a Windows XP PC, and have created a single vocal track.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:21 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

We're assuming here that you have everything set up correctly.

If you could detail how you have everything set up, cables, monitors, etc., etc., we could verify that everything is set up properly, stop assuming, and move away from the obvious.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:23 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,864
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

mcm15

Here is a basic set-up

Create a mono Audio track
Create a Stereo Master fader
Press Alt+K for Input Monitor Mode (...this gives you the ability to hear what you have recorded plus the ability to hear what you want to record at the same time)
...and monitor through your headphone jack or the output jacks on the back of your Mbox.

Hope this helps.



filosofem

__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - 001 HD Native
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-06-2006, 07:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 36,453
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

Assuming your monitors are plugged in, have you turned the mix knob away from "input" so you can hear playback?
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, Presonus Studio 1810C
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


I started in this business with nothing..........and I have most of it left

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-07-2006, 08:28 AM
mcm15 mcm15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

Thanks! I'm now able to hear the playback through the MBox headphone jack. Is there any way to get the playback to work through the speakers connected to my PC?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:08 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

Why on earth would you want to do that?
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:39 AM
mcm15 mcm15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 32
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

To hear what it sounds like in a room environment without having to export the file.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-07-2006, 09:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Setting up output for playback

You should be hooking up speakers to your mBox for that; it's what it is designed for.

If you must listen to the output through the PC speakers (NOT recommended for serious music making, BTW), you will have to hook up cables from the output of the mBox to the input of your soundcard.

I want to stress again; it is highly recommended that you monitor the output of the mBox through a proper monitoring system; powered speakers, power amp and speakers; even a home stereo system would be better than most computer speaker systems.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 - setting up input/output jgiannis Pro Tools 10 4 01-17-2014 05:21 PM
Setting Output to -10dB - How? Patill 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 07-13-2011 07:41 PM
setting up output TAT6224 Tips & Tricks 9 09-28-2010 04:58 AM
Re-setting output path irvind 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-29-2009 03:31 PM
setting up Digi001 for audio output on OSX Rob Keiter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-26-2004 03:29 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com