Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:03 AM
timbre timbre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

Hello

I have a big problem and it is something which gives me hard time .

Is it possible to arm "rec" on audio or midi channel while the PT LE in playback mode ?

So far i couldn't manage it . I have to always stop the sequence to do that .
But when i am stopping the sequence, i am loosing some random grooves happening while i am jamming with the units in my studio .

All i want to achieve is , to be able to arm Record of any channel while PT LE is in playback mode without stopping .

I know there is also "Quick Punch" option , than in this case you have to arm the record button of the channels in advance .
But this is also not useful for me .

Any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:35 AM
irishharry irishharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 163
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

Quick punch is the only option as far as I know.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:38 AM
irishharry irishharry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 163
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

If you have a mixing desk, you could run all your units through it and send each channel out on aux 1 so that you could have aux 1 of the desk sent to a single input of Protools. You can arm record a track for this channel and jam away and when you get a random groove you like you could quick punch record and whatever unit you're playing will be going through the aux into protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-12-2010, 04:42 AM
Murt Murt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: UKEire
Posts: 365
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

From the manual

MIDI and Instrument tracks can be recordenabled
during playback or record. To
record enable audio tracks, the Transport
must be stopped, or QuickPunch, Track-
Punch, or DestructivePunch must be enabled.
For more information on Quick-
Punch, TrackPunch, and DestructivePunch,
see “Record Modes” on page 353.
__________________
MBox2Pro / LE 8.0.5
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-12-2010, 06:07 AM
timbre timbre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 4
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

is it same when you have Protools HD ?

Still it cannot be armed in playback ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-12-2010, 06:31 AM
therecordinghouse therecordinghouse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Fort Wayne, IN.
Posts: 1,094
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

if its an audio track you are referring too, the mode is called track punch. its only available in HD.
__________________
Lynn Graber
Studio and Mobile Recording, Fort Wayne, IN.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-12-2010, 07:20 AM
tamasdragon tamasdragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Hungary
Posts: 2,190
Default Re: Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE

On le, you can arm midi and/or instrument track while playing back, not audio tracks.
__________________
my blog:Tamas Dragon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
awful sound when arming track for record BenDorigan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-09-2012 11:01 AM
Record 1 audio track, then go to record a second, the timer button flashes... help tdubthatsme General Discussion 5 02-27-2011 05:39 PM
Master Record button doesn't record arm MIDI tracks? Borg ICON & C|24 1 10-29-2007 08:39 AM
monitoring without arming record Allen Tucker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-03-2005 02:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com