Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:14 PM
Allen Tucker Allen Tucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 18
Default monitoring without arming record

is there a way to monitor the input of a channel without having the channel armed for recording? I want to monitor an ambient mic in the room while i am recording, but i dont want to record that track while recording. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

Allen
__________________
PTLE 6.9 | Athlon 64 3500+ 939 chipset | Abit AV8 Mobo | Digi 002R | Alesis AI3 | Tascam US2400
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2005, 12:17 PM
madrock madrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 443
Default Re: monitoring without arming record

create an Aux track and set it's input to whichever input the mic is connected to.

the alternative is to buy an HD system which allows this tape machine type function on audio tracks.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2005, 02:23 PM
Sharritan Sharritan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Richmond, VA
Posts: 193
Default Re: monitoring without arming record

Quote:
is there a way to monitor the input of a channel without having the channel armed for recording? I want to monitor an ambient mic in the room while i am recording, but i dont want to record that track while recording. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.

Allen
ALT+K. You will still have to REC ARM the track or else you will not have any signal to monitor. ALT K enables you to rehearse the track during playback without recording.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2005, 02:43 PM
Allen Tucker Allen Tucker is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Indianapolis, IN
Posts: 18
Default Re: monitoring without arming record

thanks guys.
__________________
PTLE 6.9 | Athlon 64 3500+ 939 chipset | Abit AV8 Mobo | Digi 002R | Alesis AI3 | Tascam US2400
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Record arm without monitoring? reflekshun Pro Tools 10 7 02-27-2014 02:10 AM
awful sound when arming track for record BenDorigan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-09-2012 11:01 AM
Record monitoring level different from Playback monitoring level. sonicflwr macOS 1 03-09-2012 11:05 AM
Arming Channel Record Button on Protools LE timbre 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 05-12-2010 07:20 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com