Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2002, 01:33 AM
PHead14006 PHead14006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Track Arming AJ-D450 DVC-PRO

I have found that the Panasonic AJ-D450 DVC-Pro deck needs to be armed on channels 5 and 6 in order to do a ch. 1-2 insert edit, with the record tracks set to 8. If you set the record tracks to 3 and arm only 3 it will arm the time code track, and if the TC isn't set to internal regenerate you will burn a hole in the TC stripe. This can be repaired by editing over the gap on 3ch/ch. 3 with the deck set to internal regen.

Just thought I'd share this delightful tidbit.
__________________
I Keep A Vigil In A Wilderness of Mirrors (Fish)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2002, 11:33 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,766
Default Re: Track Arming AJ-D450 DVC-PRO

Phead,

What version of Pro Tools are you using?

If you have not already upgraded to 5.1.3 you should, a lot of work has been done to Machine Control and this may resolve this problem.

If you are already using 5.1.3, and please let me know if you are, we need to get this info up to Digi so they can check it out.

Thanks,
Jon Connolly
Digidesign Product Specialist
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2002, 11:58 AM
PHead14006 PHead14006 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Buffalo, NY USA
Posts: 61
Default Re: Track Arming AJ-D450 DVC-PRO

I am using 5.1, a very early version. In my Peripherals>Machine control panel the only deck displayed on the machine "personality" menu is BVW-75. I understand that the functionality of Machine Control is part of Pro Tools and different versions of PT give different choices on this menu.
__________________
I Keep A Vigil In A Wilderness of Mirrors (Fish)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
track arming question fork-media Pro Tools 10 2 07-02-2013 08:21 PM
SRW-5800 HD CAM Track Arming JJD_EVOS Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 01-10-2013 01:21 AM
D5 Track Arming Profile?? admix Post - Surround - Video 3 04-13-2006 12:06 PM
Command 8 track Arming The Chinese ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 2 12-21-2004 01:57 AM
remote track arming aristotle Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-20-2002 04:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com