Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-25-2003, 09:48 AM
protooleriate protooleriate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St John\'s Wood, London
Posts: 139
Default euphonix for HD

does anyone know whether and when euphonix are going to release a 727 for HD, the concept of having to go to aes out of a 192/96 and then in to a 727/726 would be a real pain in the *(&%^
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-26-2003, 12:43 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: euphonix for HD

I will guarantee that will never happen ....this is a fact [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-26-2003, 07:09 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,080
Default Re: euphonix for HD

Quote:
Originally posted by the dude:
I will guarantee that will never happen ....this is a fact [img]images/icons/frown.gif[/img]
<font size="2" face="Verdana, Arial">What is this based on Dude? Granted it's pretty unlikely, do you have some inside info?

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.5, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.5, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-26-2003, 11:47 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: euphonix for HD

lets just say that I do have inside info... [img]images/icons/cool.gif[/img]
also they wound up having to to pay digi cash for every 727 they sold because it has the Digi8 conector on the back
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-26-2003, 06:24 PM
The Chinese The Chinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 603
Default Re: euphonix for HD

Not a pain...unless you mean to your wallet.
There will not be a 727 for HD. Dude has it right.
-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2003, 08:35 AM
protooleriate protooleriate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St John\'s Wood, London
Posts: 139
Default Re: euphonix for HD

that's a real pain........ does anyone know if digi are planning to make anything similar themselves?! I need to do stuff over MADI a lot and having to convert it all the time is a pain. The 727 solved so many issues and made life so much easier
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2003, 10:42 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: euphonix for HD

but the 727 is a converter
the FS96 doest the same exact thing for a fraction of the price the only differance is the FS96 only does 24trks

http://www.otari.co.jp/products/FS96_e.html
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-27-2003, 11:21 AM
protooleriate protooleriate is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: St John\'s Wood, London
Posts: 139
Default Re: euphonix for HD

But that doesn't connect directy into pt cards, and as you say only does 24 tracks. If I was going to convert I'd get a 726, it would just be nice to go out of pt into a box that converted it to madi directly rather than going through a bank of 192/96s, as you can with a 727 and a Mix System. The more stuff there is in the way the greater the delay/things to go wrong. thanks anyway (cue distant, mournful violin solo....)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-27-2003, 11:41 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: euphonix for HD

if you get a dig192 and have 727 you will get 32 i/o
from the one dig192 . but only at 48k any higher is 16trk . I have 2 192dig I/O's going into a 727 and and getting 64 trks into my series 5
but they will never...or as a matter of fact nobody will ever have digilink direct connection at least with out paying digi extreme amounts of cash .and this will make it extremely cost prohibitive
and then digi will but cutting its own self out of the the 192 sales
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-27-2003, 04:56 PM
snoopy snoopy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 1999
Location: Hollywood CA
Posts: 744
Default Re: euphonix for HD

I thought Prism announced that they managed to reverse engineer the new digi connector.
__________________
Colin Miller
Teaboy Audio Recall Sheets
http://teaboyaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Euphonix with C8 FluffyPost ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 04-05-2012 10:41 PM
PT 8.0.3 - no more Euphonix MC Mix! JustinA 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 12-23-2009 01:32 PM
Euphonix MC+MIX and PT8 manciosax ICON & C|24 5 10-16-2008 07:47 AM
7.4 HD and Euphonix MC Mix Siegfried Meier Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 08-26-2008 02:45 AM
Euphonix MC... Kelly M. Pieklo Post - Surround - Video 20 01-25-2007 10:56 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com