Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:02 AM
Tranquillant Tranquillant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Default Pro Tools doesn't open a project

Hi !

I just recently joined the forums even though I have been using PT11 for about an year now. It is an awesome product I must say but like all awesome products they have also awesome bugs and problems.

I'm a pc user with 64bit windows 7 ultimate as my operating system. I have 16 Gigabytes or ram installed and nvidia Gforce GT750 as my video card with 2 g's ram. My processor is AMD Phenom II x4 640T that clocks around 3,0 Gig's.

In all aspects my hardware should be more that cabable in running PT11 and it has been in past. Lately thought, the program has started to give me grief. It doesn't open projects anymore.

This is how it occurs:

I start pro tools, and it loads all VST's and everything fine, and opens up the quick menu for stating, continuing a project. This is where it stops. I load a project, and nothing. It just continues showing me the Pro Tools Windows but doesn't load any tracks, effects, anything at all. I have restarted the program, rebooted, but still this same thing occurs. Perhaps the only way is to install the whole program again but I would do anything so I wouldn't have to go there.
__________________
Thou Shalt not pass judgement before you are god.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:25 AM
Tranquillant Tranquillant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

Okay this is the problem now it finally after a huge loading tie opened a project and when I pushed playback it gives me an error AAE-9173 computer ran out of CPU power. This seems ludicrous 'cause it was an empty session with no plugins and nothing.

Any thoughts?
__________________
Thou Shalt not pass judgement before you are god.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:26 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

what does the Task Manager say? is it looking for something?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-27-2015, 10:22 PM
Tranquillant Tranquillant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

The task manager gives me a spikes on CPU usage....but it's quite random and it doesn't go higher than lest say 60 %...Very strange.... Perhaps my processor is just giving out or my power source.

I think I'll try PT11 on my laptop for now before I can manage to get this tabletop comp to run smoothly again.
__________________
Thou Shalt not pass judgement before you are god.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-27-2015, 11:35 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

how does this window show CPU usage?
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-28-2015, 12:12 AM
Tranquillant Tranquillant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

Now the inner nerd in me is furios as I do not have a clue where in Task Manager that kind of windows is located?
__________________
Thou Shalt not pass judgement before you are god.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-28-2015, 05:33 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

it under one of the drop-downs from the top
I don't remember which one at the moment
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-28-2015, 01:28 PM
Tranquillant Tranquillant is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Finland
Posts: 10
Default Re: Pro Tools doesn't open a project

Thanks for the advices I figured out why I was having such huge CPU spikes.... It was as simple as having a wrong buffer size for my audio interface...

Sometimes one can be as stupid as a log.
__________________
Thou Shalt not pass judgement before you are god.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 doesn't work,Sesions open then pro tools stop responding tronic21 Pro Tools 11 6 07-31-2015 02:27 AM
Pro tools 10 doesn't open on win 7 (64bit) asi1982 Windows 2 01-15-2015 12:26 PM
is it possible to open a project that was done on a mac on a p.c. with pro tools?? tony.tipton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 11-27-2010 10:32 AM
Pro Tools doesn't open MSCHAAF 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 12-15-2008 04:54 PM
pro tools 7.4 open project and freeze irthwirm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 05-21-2008 11:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com