Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-28-2015, 05:25 PM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

I use the virtual drums in Garageband and record them directly into PT, but I don't think I'm going about it the most efficient way. I set system output in GB to Apollo, set the PT track's input to monitor and set all the other tracks output to HP1 (so they don't record onto my drum track). I know there's a way to send the GB track to a virtual track in Console, but I can't figure out how to set an individual track's output in GB. Please help.

Also, does the AIR virtual instrument bundle that comes w/ PT allow for Musical Typing (using keyboard), like it does in GB? It probably be easier to use that, but I don't have a keyboard.

Thanks,
Adam
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-28-2015, 11:30 PM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Why don't you export the track from GB as a file then import it into Pro Tools? I would think that would be quicker and easier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:18 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregV View Post
Why don't you export the track from GB as a file then import it into Pro Tools? I would think that would be quicker and easier.
Wouldn't that mean I'd have to record the drum track in GB first, then export to PT? I want to record in realtime.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2015, 12:27 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,666
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
Also, does the AIR virtual instrument bundle that comes w/ PT allow for Musical Typing (using keyboard), like it does in GB? It probably be easier to use that, but I don't have a keyboard.

Thanks,
Adam

Keyboards are cheap especially at a pawn shop.....it's only midi after all.

No musical typing that I have seen, but I believe there are some 3rd party stuff that makes the ascii into midi
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2015, 02:14 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Keyboards are cheap especially at a pawn shop.....it's only midi after all.

No musical typing that I have seen, but I believe there are some 3rd party stuff that makes the ascii into midi
Well that's the one big drawback w/ the Apollo.. for whatever reason there's no MIDI connection!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-29-2015, 03:21 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Sorry Adam... I misunderstood. I thought you had created a track in GB... I didn't realize you were playing GB like an instrument.

I agree with YYR123 - Just a grab a cheap MIDI keyboard.
Don't worry about the lack of MIDI inputs. You can find many that use USB instead. No interface needed, just plug straight into your USB hub!
Have fun!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-29-2015, 03:22 AM
GregV GregV is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Posts: 405
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

http://www.musicradar.com/news/tech/...yboards-565848
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-29-2015, 09:56 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by GregV View Post
Thanks for the link. Some of those keyboards are only $10-20 on eBay!

But back to the AIR pack that comes w/ PT. Does that include good virtual drum kits? It's are large file and I don't have unlimited data at the moment; I want to make sure it's worth the download.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-29-2015, 10:15 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 5,257
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by adam79 View Post
But back to the AIR pack that comes w/ PT. Does that include good virtual drum kits? It's are large file and I don't have unlimited data at the moment; I want to make sure it's worth the download.
I think Strike is a magnificent instrument. It is very deep, and has a lot of groove-oriented features that allow you real-time manipulation of groove, feel, complexity, etc.

But it is not necessarily the easiest one to learn. Drum plug-ins these days are really capable, and Strike has some stiff competition in EzDrummer, Addictive Drums, Steven Slate Drums, and Superior Drummer. Personally I think Addictive Drums is my pick of the litter. Good bang for the buck, the Producer Bundle can be had for $127 - you get to pick three kits, three MIDI packs, and three additional kit pieces.

127 is the maximum MIDI parameter value - if that's not a sign, I don't know what is.
__________________
Pro Tools HD 12.4, Pro Tools "Vanilla" 12.4, Artist Transport, 2x Artist Mix
Studio Blue: RME UCX, Win7 Pro, i7 960, 16GB || Studio Green: RME Babyface, Win10, i7 7700HQ, 16GB
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-29-2015, 10:21 AM
adam79's Avatar
adam79 adam79 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 597
Default Re: Recording Virtual Instruments w/ Apollo Duo

Quote:
Originally Posted by mesaone View Post
I think Strike is a magnificent instrument. It is very deep, and has a lot of groove-oriented features that allow you real-time manipulation of groove, feel, complexity, etc.

But it is not necessarily the easiest one to learn. Drum plug-ins these days are really capable, and Strike has some stiff competition in EzDrummer, Addictive Drums, Steven Slate Drums, and Superior Drummer. Personally I think Addictive Drums is my pick of the litter. Good bang for the buck, the Producer Bundle can be had for $127 - you get to pick three kits, three MIDI packs, and three additional kit pieces.

127 is the maximum MIDI parameter value - if that's not a sign, I don't know what is.
I'm not lookin to buy anything. I'm just using the virtual drums for some demos. Just need something that sounds decent n gets the point across
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
need help recording virtual instruments ex-oh Getting Started 5 07-17-2014 10:20 AM
Apollo with Virtual Instruments thesuitelounge macOS 2 03-03-2014 10:04 AM
Virtual Instruments Recording Volume risey Getting Started 3 04-25-2013 09:05 AM
simultaneous recording of virtual instruments muscmp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 06-10-2010 05:25 AM
Recording RTAS Virtual instruments in PT 6.4.1 John_Toolbox Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 08-03-2008 07:13 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com