Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-20-2014, 05:48 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Thanks djmj,

To confirm, you are only using the Saffire LE for the Windows Sounds, as PT HD8 would only be using it's own cards, is this correct?

Are you able to run Windows Sounds normally through the Saffire LE with Pro Tools closed?

Are you able to test the Saffire LE in another DAW like Reaper?

Best regards.
__________________
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

http://www.focusrite.com/answerbase/en/
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-22-2014, 02:24 AM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default Re: Protools HD8, spdif FW saffire le.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Katherine_Focusrite View Post
Thanks djmj,

To confirm, you are only using the Saffire LE for the Windows Sounds, as PT HD8 would only be using it's own cards, is this correct?

Are you able to run Windows Sounds normally through the Saffire LE with Pro Tools closed?

Are you able to test the Saffire LE in another DAW like Reaper?

Best regards.
I could test my saffire LE in another daw, have Cubase somewhere, I think the unit working perfect though, works perfect outside pro tools anyway, my liquidmix 32 had same error message in pro tools. Tried today switching pcie bus for my FW card, didn't help though. Gonna test my saffire using another daw so I/we can exclude everything else. Thanks again Kat for your support, one of the reasons I love focusrite :)
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-22-2014, 02:48 AM
djmj djmj is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Sweden
Posts: 20
Default My System spec.

I have two Digidesign 192, HD4 pci cards. One core and three accel cards.
I have 1600mhz memory, sata3 hd and i7 cpu LGA 1155.


System spec:
Windows: Windows Version 6.2 (Build 9200)
Internet Explorer: 9.10.9200.16921
Memory (RAM): 8141 MB
CPU Info: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
CPU Speed: 3568.1 MHz
Sound Card: SaffireLE Output 1/2 (Focusrite |
SaffireLE Output 3/4 (Focusrite |
SaffireLE SPDIF Output (Focusri |
SaffireLE Output 5/6 (Focusrite |

Display Adapters: AMD Radeon R7 200 Series | AMD Radeon R7 200 Series | AMD Radeon R7 200 Series | AMD Radeon R7 200 Series | AMD Radeon R7 200 Series | AMD Radeon R7 200 Series
Monitors: 2x; BenQ G2450 (Digital) | BenQ G2450 (Digital) |
Screen Resolution: 1920 X 1080 - 32 bit
Network: Network Present
Network Adapters: TP-LINK N600 Wireless Dual Band USB Adapter
CD / DVD Drives: 1x (G: | ) G: Optiarc DVD RW AD-5280S
Ports: COM1 LPT1
Mouse: 5 Button Wheel Mouse Present
Hard Disks: C: 1862.7GB | D: 298.1GB | E: 465.8GB
Hard Disks - Free: C: 1809.0GB | D: 298.0GB | E: 313.5GB
USB Controllers: 3 host controllers.
Firewire (1394): 1 host controllers.
Manufacturer *: American Megatrends Inc.
Product Make *: To be filled by O.E.M.
AC Power Status: OnLine
BIOS Info: AT/AT COMPATIBLE | 08/21/12 | ALASKA - 1072009
Time Zone: W. Europe Standard Time
Battery Status: No Battery
Motherboard *: Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd. P75-D3
IP Address: 192.168.1.1 |
MAC Address: 10-FE-ED-21-9E-4E
Host Name: PROTOOLSHD
SM BIOS: F9
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Saffire Pro 40, ADAT & SPDIF? dr_daw Third Party Interfaces 5 10-14-2014 08:17 PM
PT 10 & Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 & tc elec. M-One XL SPDIF Problem mistamarc macOS 1 04-09-2014 06:31 AM
Using Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 with Protools 10.3.5 aussie45 macOS 6 06-25-2013 05:42 PM
Protools 10 with Saffire Pro 40 navneethbalachanderan Windows 3 12-29-2011 07:40 PM
Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE Shocktone 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-28-2011 06:37 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com