Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-22-2014, 09:33 AM
brawley17 brawley17 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2014
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2
Default Using the Apollo and Pro Tools

Is it possible to buy the pro tools software for 699 and a Apollo Duo thunderbolt and be up and running? The computer i'll be using is a new MAC cylinder. I'm confused because a lot of the pro tools system include a HDX card or a HD Omni…I just want a basic pro tools set-up with good quality pres.

Will this be a compatible configuration?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-22-2014, 10:00 AM
Johnny Hulst's Avatar
Johnny Hulst Johnny Hulst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Staphorst, The Netherlands
Posts: 113
Default Re: Using the Apollo and Pro Tools

Yes it is possible... I work in several studio's with Apollo from UAD
Works GREAT !!!
__________________
Johnny Hulst
Hulst Audio Engineering
--------------------------------------------------------------
MacPro (late 2013) 3ghz 8-core, 32gb Ram, 512gb SSD
1x Avid HDX & 1x UAD-2 Octo --> Sonnet Echo Express III-D
2x OWC PCI Express SSD (2TB) --> Sonnet Echo Express SE II
1x MTRX + MOM
4x 192 I/O (64 analog inputs)
1x HD Native Thunderbolt
Avid Artist Mix

http://www.hulst.nu
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-22-2014, 10:36 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,775
Default Re: Using the Apollo and Pro Tools

Keep in mind that it's actually cheaper to buy an Eleven Rack than to buy Protools by itself, especially from B&H. It even includes an Ilok 2, which is required for using Protools, and comes with the full version of Protools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-22-2014, 01:01 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 682
Default Re: Using the Apollo and Pro Tools

Yep works great, absolutely love it...
__________________
 OSX 10.11.5, PT 12.5, iConnectAudio4+, Axe FX 2 XL+, Music Man Majesty
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-22-2014, 04:51 PM
SaxMan2150's Avatar
SaxMan2150 SaxMan2150 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Atlanta, GA USA
Posts: 135
Default Re: Using the Apollo and Pro Tools

Quote:
Originally Posted by smfelton View Post
Yep works great, absolutely love it...
+1
__________________
MacBook Pro, 2.6GHz I7 Quad, 8GB, Thunderbolt Display, Apollo Twin Duo, UAD Quad Thunderbolt Satellite, OSX 10.9, Pro Tools 12.4
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Integrating UA Apollo w Pro Tools 10 Jurupari Man Third Party Interfaces 10 11-03-2014 12:36 AM
Apollo Duo v. RME UCX for Pro Tools drkwb5 Pro Tools 10 0 03-18-2014 06:25 PM
Mac Pro 2013 + Pro Tools 11 + UA Apollo Quad fsguerra macOS 1 03-11-2014 08:15 PM
Does anyone know if two UAD Apollo 16 can be used at the same time with Pro Tools? Zarabozo Pro Tools 11 7 07-16-2013 10:38 PM
UA Apollo rossi68 Windows 4 07-19-2012 11:40 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com