Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2011, 01:31 PM
Shocktone Shocktone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Loomis, CA
Posts: 1
Default Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE

I have a Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE with a Sound craft DC-2020. I am using a Mac G-5 with 10.4 Tiger. I can't get the protools software to acknowledge the Saffire Mix Control software as "Hardware" to bring up protools on my computer. PLease anyone help me.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2011, 02:26 PM
cneal92's Avatar
cneal92 cneal92 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Lubbock, TX USA
Posts: 530
Default Re: Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE

I don't really know that box, but Pro Tools prior to v9 didn't support 3rd party interfaces (only Digi/Avid and M-Audio interfaces). If you upgraded PT to v9, I bet there are drivers for that box.
__________________
Chris Neal :: South Plains College
.: Program Coordinator & Asst. Professor in Sound Technology
.: cneal@southplainscollege.edu
.: Pro Tools Certified Instructor
.: Pro Tools Expert Certified in Music
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2011, 06:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,799
Default Re: Please Help Me...Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 i/o with protools 7.4 LE

This is correct. With any version of Pro Tools LE, you must use a digidesign interface(Mbox, 002 or 003). To use the LS56, you need Pro Tools 9, which will not work on Tiger or the G5(only Snow Leopard and intel). If you get a Digi002 or 003, then you should be able to route the 8 mic pre's on the LS56 to the lightpipe output, feed that to the 002/003, clock to Optical and go. Not sure how the Soundcraft will integrate into this setup.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 12-25-2012 05:13 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 11-16-2011 11:57 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 YYR123 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-12-2011 11:31 AM
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 and PT 9 ? trock Pro Tools 9 5 09-19-2011 04:27 PM
I/O from Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 in PT9 PUMASALAD macOS 7 04-14-2011 11:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com