Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2010, 11:44 AM
sonor77 sonor77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Hello everybody,

i just bought the new Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz, 8GB RAM. I've already spent hours to find out, which Hardware Settings fit the best. I'm working in a session with quite a lot of PlugIns, at which the CPU (RTAS) usage is now around 27%. In the Playback engine, the hardware buffer size is set to 512, and 12 Processors (of totally 16) are assigned at a usage limit of 70%.

A few minutes after opening the session suddenly an error appears, which says, that Pro Tools has not enough memory... After a while Pro Tools is shut down! It sometimes has problems with displaying the plugins after opening them to make changements...

I really don't know, what causes this issue... Maybe it is because of the external Firewire Harddrive (LaCie Quadro)? I think, my new Mac Pro really should have enough "power" and should be able to handle these requirements?

Can anyone help me? I really need to get this thing running.

Thank you very much,

Marc
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 - Mbox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2010, 11:55 AM
Dism Dism is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,154
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonor77 View Post
Hello everybody,

i just bought the new Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz, 8GB RAM. I've already spent hours to find out, which Hardware Settings fit the best. I'm working in a session with quite a lot of PlugIns, at which the CPU (RTAS) usage is now around 27%. In the Playback engine, the hardware buffer size is set to 512, and 12 Processors (of totally 16) are assigned at a usage limit of 70%.

A few minutes after opening the session suddenly an error appears, which says, that Pro Tools has not enough memory... After a while Pro Tools is shut down! It sometimes has problems with displaying the plugins after opening them to make changements...

I really don't know, what causes this issue... Maybe it is because of the external Firewire Harddrive (LaCie Quadro)? I think, my new Mac Pro really should have enough "power" and should be able to handle these requirements?

Can anyone help me? I really need to get this thing running.

Thank you very much,

Marc
Pro Tools LE 8.0.4 - Mbox 2 Pro
We're gonna need more info than "quite a lot of plugins."

It could be an issue you're having, or you could be running out of memory. Remember, Pro Tools is still a 32 bit program. Even with 8GB of RAM, PT can only use 4. If you are using a lot of VI's, you very well could be running out of memory.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-12-2010, 09:25 PM
blu2 blu2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 41
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Sorry that I can't help you with your issue. Sounds frustrating. I have a similar set up and have not been able to get Pro Tools to start up at all. I keep getting the "unable to locate Digidesign hardware" message despite having tried numerous connection variations, probably about 20 in all, with numerous external FW drives, including the exact methods described in the Avid FAQs for connecting the Mbox 2 Pro to newer Macs that don't have the FW 400 port any more.

Can you please describe to me how you got your Mac Pro to connect to the Mbox 2 Pro?

Sincerely Thanks,

Blu
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-12-2010, 10:15 PM
remedy remedy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: groningen/the netherlands
Posts: 2
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Hi sonor77,first of all your mac has 8 cores the other 8 are virtual,try setting Pt for using 7 for rtas.and cpu limit to 90 %.

good luck,Rolf.

MBP 2.4 ,Protools 8.0.3. mbox mikro,002rack.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2010, 04:57 AM
mhelm01 mhelm01 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 337
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Quote:
Originally Posted by remedy View Post
Hi sonor77,first of all your mac has 8 cores the other 8 are virtual,try setting Pt for using 7 for rtas.and cpu limit to 90 %.

good luck,Rolf.

MBP 2.4 ,Protools 8.0.3. mbox mikro,002rack.
Actually you should set your # of cores to the total - 1. If I were you I would try 15 cores at 99%.

Do yourself a favor and lose the external drive. You can put 4 in your mac pro. Use the external for back ups.
__________________
2.66GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB SDRAM
3 1 TB WD Caviar Black Hard Drives
Eleven Rack, Axiom 61
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:14 PM
sonor77 sonor77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Hello

thanks for your help! I bought a second internal 1 TB Hard Drive and "got rid" of the external HD - I just use it for backups now. After this, i copied all session files to the new internal HD. I also changed the HW settings to 7 cores at a usage of 90%. (thanks Rolf!) I can say by now, that these changements really helped to make the whole system running better!

Sometimes PT still just shuts down without a warning, but I guess, I might as well have to live with this... Maybe a 64bit PT-Version once will bring an improvement... who knows...

Thanks again to all for your replies,

Cheers
Marc
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2010, 12:25 PM
sonor77 sonor77 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 3
Default Re: Not enough Memory - Mac Pro, 2x2.4Ghz,

Hi Blu,

I know what you're talking about - i had exactly the same problem! When you installed PT, did you connect your Mbox 2 Pro bevore installing the software? Is the power LED of the mbox "blinking"?

Try uninstalling PT, disconnect the mbox and install PT again. Bevore you connect the mbox, download the latest PT update (8.0.4 - about 1.2GB). After installing this Update, restart your Mac and now connect the Mbox Pro 2.

Hope, this helps.

Marc
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Turion(TM) 64 ML-44 (2.4GHz/1MB L2 Cache meltdown5 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 07-07-2006 04:53 PM
Mini 1.25ghz vs P4 2.4ghz CrAkD 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-24-2005 04:58 PM
PowerLogix G4/1.4GHz upgrade vs. others bummed 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-24-2003 03:34 AM
VIA KT266 AMD 1.4ghz oslpchris 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 21 10-26-2001 07:10 AM
Dell P4 1.4ghz Badooker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 08-28-2001 01:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:26 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com