Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-28-2011, 02:49 PM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default Large display of region number?

Is there a piece of software or an easy way to route the current selected track region number to a large window for counting takes? One of my clients uses the automatic numbering of regions in ProTools to count takes and would like to see a large visual counter on my window so everyone in the room knows the take number. I've seen custom hardware that displays this number, but it would be great to have in software form.

So for example region is named : luke_skywalker_01

The display would show : 01

Then on take two: luke_skywalker_02

The display would show: 02

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-29-2011, 05:21 PM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default

Problem solved. I built my own.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-29-2011, 05:27 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,667
Default Re: Large display of region number?

How? Inquiring mind wants to know
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-30-2011, 04:55 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Large display of region number?

i too would like to know!!!

if you just have a thing which you manually increment as you made takes then it doesn't count
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-04-2011, 09:44 AM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default

I built one for my own purposes. It can advance everytime a new region is created (automatically) or it can be manually controlled. I found this is the perfect balance for MY workflow. Another developer has built one into their system for $600 but mine works just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-04-2011, 10:00 AM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Large display of region number?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Markk View Post
I built one for my own purposes. It can advance everytime a new region is created (automatically) or it can be manually controlled. I found this is the perfect balance for MY workflow. Another developer has built one into their system for $600 but mine works just fine.
but how!!??
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-05-2011, 08:50 AM
Markk Markk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 390
Default

Aha. I'm not spilling the beans yet as I might build a commercial one for sale. I'm trying to ascertain the market.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-08-2011, 01:30 PM
James Drake James Drake is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 592
Default Re: Large display of region number?

need a beta tester
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
advice needed - importing large number of videos robi3furry Post - Surround - Video 3 03-29-2012 07:10 PM
Hookup help for Large LCD display micline Pro Tools 9 6 11-15-2010 02:16 PM
LFD Large Format Display ? PostHuman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 15 06-03-2010 03:58 AM
Large number of files in Leopard Avi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 09-23-2008 10:39 AM
Large VGA Display... Whats out there.. bo fitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-20-2006 08:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com