Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2015, 08:40 AM
HalKeRn HalKeRn is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 4
Default i7 HD 4600 [HELP]

Hi everybody!

I'm working in a DAW build for use Pro tools 10.

CPU: Intel Core i7-4790 3.6GHz
Motherboard: Asus H97-PLUS
Memory: G.Skill Trident X 16GB (2 x 8GB) DDR3-1600

Intel HD 4600 will be enough for Pro tools 10? I will works only with mp4 or low quality videos. I work in audio/dialogue editing for films/Tv.

The other choice will be buy an GTX 750ti, but I read on Internet that the i7 might bottleneck the 750 Ti....
What do you think?

Really thanks
  #2  
Old 12-26-2015, 08:59 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: i7 HD 4600 [HELP]

Dude, we have been through this
Stop multi posting per the terms of use that you agreed to when you joined
your answers are here http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=375675
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone using Dimension 4600? essdog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 08-15-2005 06:23 AM
Any Using a Dell Desktop? Looking to use 4600 Newbie77 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-13-2004 10:48 AM
Any prob's with a Dell Deminsion 4600 and the Mbox rockrev 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-01-2003 10:16 AM
Dell Dimension 4600 System for Digi001??? John B. 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 10-06-2003 06:50 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com