Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-11-2010, 06:42 PM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

i did have a gig today an rather than lug the I Mac i made the mistake of trying to install PT 8.04 on my new HP pavilion laptop, I7 processor, windows 7.

i installed PT 8 as instructed and then PT 8.04.., all went well until i connected the M Box 2 and the install continued.., for about .5 of a second and then it bluescreens.

it blue screened before i could even put the authorization number in.., sort of weird but expected (??) considering this is windows 7 and not XP.

So, i have not installed PT 8.04 yet and did not authroise PT8 on this computer yet (least of my problems at the moment). As a matter of fact.., nothing is done.., no installation, no gig, no money.., ect.

stats as best i can give now are;
windows 7 home premium (please dont say home premium is not supported)
HP Pavilion laptop
I7 processor
8 gig RAM
640 gig of HDD
no EXTHDD firewire (yet.., maybe i could of afforded one if i had of made the gig today).., the one i have is Mac and im thrilled to learn i need another to go with the 10 usb extHDds i have lying about.

obviously im completely stupid, though it wasnt encouraging to find another here with a similar situation that took a month to install, another month to get going.., sometimes (bluesreens near the end of loading).

why is this never a simple process..??

please help.., gig cancelled till Wednesday.

yours sincerely.., frustrated and desperate

manis
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-11-2010, 07:03 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

You'll need to give this thread a read through. Some system optimizations will also have to be done and are essential. You'll also need to post us a Sandra report so we can have a more detailed look at the internal workings of your computer. With a more detailed look, we'll be able to offer better solutions and recommendations.

At what point during the install process did you connect the Mbox2 hardware?

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-11-2010, 07:07 PM
Hotcrazyfruit Hotcrazyfruit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 1,261
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

Did you unplug your interface when it told you to? :)
__________________
Core i7 920 OC'ed @ 4.0 GHz (200 X 20)
12 GB Patriot Viper Extreme
Asus P6T
OCZ Agility 64 GB SSD
Hitachi 1TB 32 MB HDD
WD Caviar Black 500GB
Saphhire HD 5850
3 x 20" monitors

Eleven Rack w/ ERXP
Fender Super Champ XD
Marshall JCM2000 DSL100 Silver Edition W/ Silver Jubilee Cabinet
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-11-2010, 07:15 PM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

wow.., many thanks for the fast response.

very appreciated. Ill have to get onto it in a few hours as i have sometings to do in the city.., so late reply is not a sighn of lack of concern.

ok, the install stopped at..,

install 8.., successful, only one blue screen as i tried to open the app to apply authorisation no. Did not continue and moved stright to 8.04 update.

install was fine until it asked to connect audio hardware.., about .5 of a sec.., maybe 1 sec into installation after connection.., bluescreen.

i tried 2X incase i could 'force' the installation but.., blue screen.

next move.., DUC

cheers
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-11-2010, 07:16 PM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

yes, i unplugged.., did all the right things.., very careful
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-11-2010, 10:23 PM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

hey i notice that some said 'unplug' the M Box at installation (on the DUC) where during installation it says to 'plug in and power up' during the actual installation.., needless to say this is confusing.

I kept the M Box 2 plugged in

is this wrong?

before i do the optimization and such

thanks again for the help.., very appreciated.
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-12-2010, 02:00 AM
manis manis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: South Australia
Posts: 365
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

what a day.., many things.., anyway, thanks for your help.., especially the reminder to take out the M Box even though the intructions say to plug it in.

yes of course this was the problem and protools is running well.., well so far so good and im sure it will be fine

glad i didnt waste a lot of both your time

thanks again for th4 speedy response.

M
__________________
bless the fate that brings good friends together.

I Mac 24 inch screen, tiger 10.4.11, CPU dual core 2.16ghz, 2 gig ram, UB.
PT 7.3.6. M Box2
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-12-2010, 05:37 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 13,547
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

Quote:
Originally Posted by manis View Post
what a day.., many things.., anyway, thanks for your help.., especially the reminder to take out the M Box even though the intructions say to plug it in.

yes of course this was the problem and protools is running well.., well so far so good and im sure it will be fine

glad i didnt waste a lot of both your time

thanks again for th4 speedy response.

M
Good to hear you have it up and running.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | Studio One | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-04-2010, 08:16 AM
shisty shisty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New Port Richey, FL, USA
Posts: 20
Default Re: protools 8.04.., install, bluescreen, I7, ect ect

EDIT: Had a related question, but problem has since been solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bluescreen on Win7 YanSabeth 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-17-2011 06:54 AM
mafw.sys BlueScreen AlainZagar Windows 1 12-06-2011 10:53 AM
PTLE + Skype = Bluescreen Schottlandru 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 05-29-2010 04:23 PM
MBox Bluescreen after install when i open PTLE ???HELP TheDunz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 05-20-2008 04:58 AM
Protools LE bluescreen Ketchup 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-14-2007 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com