Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 07-23-2017, 10:42 AM
ptfwtf ptfwtf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Two Rivers
Posts: 7
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

I'm guessing it allows ProTools session to fill up with clips that sync to the cloud and use up the free space so you might upgrade your space. Why else would the ability to delete clips be removed?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 11-08-2017, 11:44 AM
LivingThings LivingThings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Hi ptfwtf,
Could you confirm then that it is not possible to remove unused clips in Pro Tools First 12.8? I have been struggling myself with storage management and I haven't been able to solve the issue. I have a bunch of unused audio clips in my current project and the project won't upload because I am running out of cloud storage space. I would even buy more storage space if I were sure to be able to control what I am saving on the cloud. I think there must be a way to delete the unused clips. Maybe it is intentionally hidden from the user for the reason you mentioned.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 11-08-2017, 06:33 PM
ptfwtf ptfwtf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: Two Rivers
Posts: 7
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

So far up to 12.8.2 - still no clip manager. Can't sync a project.. says space is full.. log in and it says it's 44% full. Can't remove anything that has been added to the project - delete a track and it stays in the cloud with all the clips/takes.

Support will offer you a download to a previous version that has ability to delete clips, but with no acknowledgement if removing clips is a bug or "feature" designed to fill up your cloud.

Also, when you could edit clips locally, they would still sync to the cloud and deletes were not honored... cloud space only grows, never shrinks.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 11-08-2017, 09:47 PM
LivingThings LivingThings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Hi,
Thanks for your reply. You can actually delete unused clips locally in Pro Tools First 12.8. I have done it successfully following the instructions below.

Quote:
Originally Posted by amagras View Post
Ctrl+Shift+U to select unused clips, Ctrl+Shift+B to clear, Alt+Click on delete or move to trash.
The only problem is that the project does not properly sync to the cloud as you have pointed out. I was wondering whether buying more storage would solve the issue.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 11-09-2017, 01:17 PM
amagras amagras is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Ottawa, ON
Posts: 3,238
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Quote:
Originally Posted by LivingThings View Post
Hi,
Thanks for your reply. You can actually delete unused clips locally in Pro Tools First 12.8. I have done it successfully following the instructions below.



The only problem is that the project does not properly sync to the cloud as you have pointed out. I was wondering whether buying more storage would solve the issue.
I wouldn't bet on that. Have you contacted tech support?
__________________
Dell XPS 8700. Intel Core i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GHz. RAM: 16GB. Windows 10 Home x64. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 645. NI Komplete Audio 6. Pro Tools Software 2019
amagrasmusic.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 11-10-2017, 03:02 PM
LivingThings LivingThings is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Tustin, CA
Posts: 6
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

I know this may sound like a trivial question but how do I contact them for enquiries about Pro Tools First?

This is all I can find in their website.

Pro Tools | First: Where can I get help or ask questions about Pro Tools | First

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-19-2018, 02:18 PM
Dr. October Dr. October is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Chicago
Posts: 7
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

So then these gray tracks under the "tracks" bin to the left of my edit window, with the cloud icon next to them, are impossible to remove and they will eventually fill up my cloud space as well?

The inability to regulate clip and track storage/removal is more or less essential in order to function with any sense of organization or space management.

Is it even worth starting a project on the PT First DAW or is it just destined to eventually cause me serious frustration down the line? And that's not a rhetorical question either; I'm genuinely curious if this feature (or lack thereof) is reason enough for users to simply avoid altogether what seems to be an imminent roadblock.

For those folks who tolerate it, how do you work around this, or what kind of forethought have you adapted in your process to work within this limitation?
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-23-2018, 09:17 AM
AutotuneAbomination AutotuneAbomination is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Denver
Posts: 1
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

Exceedingly disappointing. First there was the semantic change from "regions" to "clips"; I get it, PT/Digi invented the feature but because the kids...

Clip management is integral to the program and this is a silly thing to claw back. I understand built in limitations to PT First, but when Avid makes changes like this in the free version many people will believe that this has happened in the registered version too. This extends beyond the challenge of purging unused files to manage cloud space, it directly impacts the broadcast production workflow which often involves comp and consolidation of voiceover takes into named regions for assembly. It would be nice to bring back the clip bin to PT First.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 05-23-2018, 12:39 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 706
Default Re: Clips list is missing in ProTools First 12.8.0

http://www.avid.com/pro-tools/comparison- the free version is meant to get newbies an idea of how Pro Tools works and as a "sketch pad" for singer/songwriter types per AVID. What it is not: a teaching tool for how to use pro tools, a VI fest like garage band or similar "free with interface" type DAWs, a cut down version like Cubase LE, ableton lite, etc. You are basically supposed to create your project, do basic editing, mix it down and bounce out than wipe the whole project and repeat. That is the entire extant of it's functionality spelled out by AVID. If it doesn't meet your expectations I would suggest you are not it's intended user.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB,500gb EVO OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 2019.6 Native through A&H Qu-32
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 - Clip List always empty (no clips show) quangaroo macOS 6 04-19-2019 07:52 AM
Missing the option to Remove or Delete Clips from Clip List - PT 10 xesands Pro Tools 10 1 02-04-2017 04:49 PM
Exporting Clips as WAVs, clips dont highlight in list gigantorbuzz Pro Tools 10 6 08-05-2013 01:07 PM
sorting clips in clip list martthie_08 Pro Tools 10 0 07-01-2013 03:59 PM
Protools LE 7.3 - Reason/TRacks/etc - missing in plugin list scalhoun 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 04-06-2007 08:13 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:36 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com