Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-01-2016, 05:52 AM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default New PT HD10 System

So just because, I am building a legacy rig simply due to the affordability of them now and because I love gear =) Unfortunately I don't know a ton about the TDM system configuration. What I am wondering is what I need to set up a PT HD10 system. Im basically wondering what I need. I see these HD Core cards and the HD Accel cards. Basically the hardware I want to use is simply

1. 96 I/O (not sure what the difference is between that and the PRE, Im assuming the 96 I/O is all line level with no MIC PReamps built in and I would need an outboard Pre in line first)
2. 192 I/O
3. SYNC HD
4. MIDI I/O

So my questions are do I need an HD Core card for EACH Interface? DO I need the Accel cards.

I recently built a MC 5.7 Rig with Adrenaline HD as well which is why I want to integrate the SYNC HD for clock reference and HOPING to use the Video Satellite Option.

Thanks!

So design help would be greatly appreciated as I don't know much about the older systems. I running PT 11.3 and MC 8.4 on my newer rig, so I never had to get involved with the TDM stuff?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-01-2016, 06:55 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

You need at least 1 core card, the rest can be accel cards, to maximize the voices

PCIE cards are the place to be with TDM, they are more powerful DSP chips when compared to PCI-X

Yes go with a 192 16x8....and of course a HD10 license
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-01-2016, 07:35 AM
Barry Johns Barry Johns is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Orlando, FL
Posts: 3,567
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

You do not need a Sync I/O, if you don't know what a Midi I/O will do for you, you mostly likely have no need for it. DO NOT BUY A 96 I/O!!!!!!

You will need Mic Preamps, as the 192 I/O does not have any. There are lots of choices out there, you can get a single 8 channel unit a where from $300 to several thousands.
__________________
HD Native Pcie, PTHD 11, PT12 Vanilla, Omni, Lynx Aurora 16, 192 I/O (16 in/8 out), 24 Fader D-Command, lots of preamps and compressors.

MacPro 5.1 (12) Core (2009 MacPro 8 Core Upgraded to a 12 Core MacPro), 56 Gig Ram, SSD System & 3 - 2TB Drives, OSX 10.9.5, Windows 10 Via Bootcamp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-01-2016, 10:08 AM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

96 I/0 is that bad eh?

Why wont I need the sync I/O? I was gonna use it as a clock reference between my Digi002 Console, the Adrenaline and the PT rig?

Is that not what its used for?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-01-2016, 10:51 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default New PT HD10 System

002 and a 192 won't work together. I would get a pro control if you're going to stay at PT 10

96's are lesser quality converters, with the price point on 192's there is no need to skimp where it counts
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:04 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,742
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
002 and a 192 won't work together. I would get a pro control if you're going to stay at PT 10

96's are lesser quality converters, with the price point on 192's there is no need to skimp where it counts
Could not agree more^^^. The converters in the 96 are on par with 002/003. The 192 converters are much better. Neither interface has preamps as you alluded to. The majority of 192's are the "standard" configuration of 8 analog IO(on DB25 connections) and 8 digital IO. If you buy a 192Digital, be aware that those are not expandable for analog IO. A 192 chassis with no cards(found on eBay a lot) MUST have a digital IO card to operate at all(so not really a good investment).

Pro Control or Control 24 are both great controller options for a 10HD setup(will not work with 11 or newer). If you have some preamps, grab a used 192 "standard" config and go to work. If you need preamps, there are tons of choices, so the amount you can afford will steer that selection. If you need more than 8 outputs, there are some budget options there as well(Behringer ADA8000 is fine for headphone mixes, the ADA8200 is better if you want to use analog summing). Be forewarned that the 192 outputs are balanced and MUST NOT have the cold pin grounded if you need unbalanced connections(you will need to buy or build cables)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:05 AM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

I only use the Digi002 as a Control Surface. Are you saying that wont work with HD systems at all, only LE or Non HD Pro Tools? Im not looking to connected it to the 192, I was only looking to clock sync IF I needed it. I have my FocusRite Preamp connected to my 002 via litepipe for my other PT rig.

I looked at the Pro Controls, but those are still pretty pricey. Love them though, IMO still one of their best control surfaces
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-01-2016, 11:12 AM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Yeah that's the thing with the 192s on ebay....like you said a lot of chassis out there. Even with the Digital I/o board, most are missing the breakout cables which are annoyingly pricey by themselves at $100. So I just check often waiting for a good deal. Didn't know the 96 I/0s were that bad, Glad I didn't pull the trigger on that one. Thanks for the heads up

I checked out that Behringer preamp....actually looks quite nice. I was checking out some of that ART stuff, but I like that one...and yes I do prefer analog summing, and those are priced nicely. I still have a few RTAS plugins that I purchased and that's one of my motivations to keep an PT10 Rig on hand, so I figured I may as well upgrade to HD while im at it =)

Last edited by erwabo; 02-01-2016 at 11:34 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-01-2016, 12:01 PM
erwabo erwabo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 34
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Barry Johns View Post
You do not need a Sync I/O, if you don't know what a Midi I/O will do for you, you mostly likely have no need for it. DO NOT BUY A 96 I/O!!!!!!

You will need Mic Preamps, as the 192 I/O does not have any. There are lots of choices out there, you can get a single 8 channel unit a where from $300 to several thousands.
Im a MIDI freak. I have my analog guitar pedals connected to a VooDoo LABS PX-8 and then I used MIDI Designer on my Ipad to build a pedal board interface to control my entire rig. Also using that MIDI function with OnSong, so when playing live I flip to the song on the iPad and my pedal board automatically switches over to all the effects and settings for that song. But as far a studio application....

I send MIDI out from an old Korg i2, a Novation Controller, Midi Out of Ableton live on a MAC, and MIDI in/out Line 6 Flextone 3. I use a MOTU 4X4 which would probably suffice but MIDI I/O is a nice form factor for the layout im looking into...don't really NEED it per se.

SO what exactly WOULD I need the Sync I/O for. Doesn't it basically provide the sync lock like a burst generator? I thought I would need one to Sync my MC Adrenaline HD Rig with my PT Rig for Post Production....Especially if I can get the Video Satellite Working (may need HD8 for that though, not sure)

Last edited by erwabo; 02-01-2016 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-01-2016, 02:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,664
Default Re: New PT HD10 System

Quote:
Originally Posted by erwabo View Post
I only use the Digi002 as a Control Surface. Are you saying that wont work with HD systems at all, only LE or Non HD Pro Tools?
PT won't be able to use the 192 and the 002 together....it's an either or game......b/c it sees the 002 as an interface. you would need a Pro Control or a Command 8...which are just surfaces



Quote:
Originally Posted by erwabo View Post
I looked at the Pro Controls, but those are still pretty pricey. Love them though, IMO still one of their best control surfaces
they are dirt cheap......$500 USD get's a nice one.....and as far as a surface is concerned....it doesn't have an equal at that price point.
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Turn Key System PC, HD4, 192 I/O, and HD10/11 License jpsexton Buy & Sell 12 11-19-2015 09:08 AM
HD1 System -$1150 - HD Core PCIe and HD9 HD10 iLok Asset DOZ Buy & Sell 7 07-16-2015 05:52 PM
WTB: HD10 or HD9 KSR Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2013 12:40 PM
Possible to go from PT LE to PT HD10? hatepop macOS 3 12-07-2013 03:33 PM
FS: Pro Tools HD10 Great Divide Studios Buy & Sell 4 01-20-2013 08:36 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com