Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-01-2015, 03:04 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default Can i use 11R as a DI box?

Sorry if this has been asked a thousand times but I cant find any info searching the forum.
Im trying to use 11 as a dedicated DI/audio interface in Pro Tools 9. I want to use Pod Farm for a specific track using a specific amp. I can add the plugin fine but when connected through 11 I also get a clean track coming through into the mix. Ive disabled everything i can think of inside the 11 and have tried all of the input options inside pro tools to no avail. I'd also prefer not to Re-amp.

Am I missing something here, or is it just not possible to do. Do i need to use an Mbox or similar instead?
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-01-2015, 02:39 PM
ThunderKyss ThunderKyss is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 161
Default Re: Can i use 11R as a DI box?

I'm sure there is a way. I'm not at my rig right now, so I can't work out a procedure for you. But there is a way.
__________________
Power PC G5 2GB DDR2 150GB
OSX 10.5.8
Pro Tools 8.0.1 LE Ignition Pack 2
MBox 2 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-01-2015, 03:04 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,630
Default Re: Can i use 11R as a DI box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by brad383music View Post
Sorry if this has been asked a thousand times but I cant find any info searching the forum.
Im trying to use 11 as a dedicated DI/audio interface in Pro Tools 9. I want to use Pod Farm for a specific track using a specific amp. I can add the plugin fine but when connected through 11 I also get a clean track coming through into the mix. Ive disabled everything i can think of inside the 11 and have tried all of the input options inside pro tools to no avail. I'd also prefer not to Re-amp.

Am I missing something here, or is it just not possible to do. Do i need to use an Mbox or similar instead?
You should have no problem using a Guitar amp sim plugin with the Eleven Rack. You want to choose GUITAR for the input of your Mono Audio track.

If you are hearing the dry guitar in conjunction with the plugin, maybe you have this problem?
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TbRnyt6PVjc

Other things to try would be Default the IO
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxZ9SgQm8H4

Trash Preferences
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iyeFhIO64bE

As long as you are using Pro Tools as your DAW, this should not be an issue. I use the Eleven Rack like this all the time.

Another option would be to record the part with the Eleven Rack and benefit from the better response of hardware, then just place the plugin on the dry guitar track, no re-amping needed. Be sure to record the dry track at that same time as you record (or monitor) your wet Eleven Rack sound.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2015, 03:56 AM
brad383music's Avatar
brad383music brad383music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Perth Western Australia
Posts: 190
Default Re: Can i use 11R as a DI box?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Benoni View Post
You should have no problem using a Guitar amp sim plugin with the Eleven Rack. You want to choose GUITAR for the input of your Mono Audio track.



If you are hearing the dry guitar in conjunction with the plugin, maybe you have this problem?

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TbRnyt6PVjc



Other things to try would be Default the IO

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rxZ9SgQm8H4



Trash Preferences

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iyeFhIO64bE



As long as you are using Pro Tools as your DAW, this should not be an issue. I use the Eleven Rack like this all the time.



Another option would be to record the part with the Eleven Rack and benefit from the better response of hardware, then just place the plugin on the dry guitar track, no re-amping needed. Be sure to record the dry track at that same time as you record (or monitor) your wet Eleven Rack sound.

So I finally figured it out and I feel like a bit of a dill. Turns out I was trying to use the plug in in dual amp mode but one amp was not switched on! Hence the clean sound coming through. On the knob-ometer scale I'm turned all the way up to 11! Thanks for your help though. As always, you are super helpful.
__________________
Eleven Rack + ERXP
Pro Tools 9
Windows 7
Gibson Guitars
Washburn Guitars
Michael Kelly Guitars
Yamaha Bass
Roland TD30K
EZ Drummer 2
Superior Drummer 2.2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com