Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2019, 02:22 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 138
Default Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

This sample rounding issue that PT has had forever (and NO OTHER DAW SUFFERS FROM) is 'the straw that broke the camel's back' in 2019.5 for me.

It makes working PT particularly with midi practically unworkable as I have to zoom in & check all clips plus midi notes at the start & end of clips EVERY TIME to arrange a song. This is RIDICULOUS and so time consuming especially when you have deadlines! Using 'ticks' instead of samples, using 'repeat' instead of 'duplicate' does not solve the problem nor does alt+drag manually.

It is random so you have to check everything & as far as I am aware it does not effect some tempos (which fall within some mathematical equation with samples) but that is not good enough as we should be able to work at whatever tempo we desire - other DAWs can do this without any issue.....so why is PT the supposed 'industry standard' not able to?

I have Logic Pro X which is great for midi but I hate mixing in it & moving between DAWs is not practical for me. Doing production/songwriting in Logic then importing into PT for mixing is too long winded as I sometimes may change stuff at the mixing stage & have go back to Logic then go back again to PT.

Studio One 4 has been looking more & more tempting as Avid are unable to or uninterested in sorting out this overly long standing bug. My subscription runs out in October, If Avid do not sort out this bug in particular by then - its goodbye!!!

Even the shortcuts that randomly stop working every now & then I can deal with but this bug is a deal breaker for me.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4, Logic Pro X 10.4.7, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions

Last edited by foxes; 05-15-2019 at 06:29 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2019, 05:20 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 650
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

It's unbelievable. Especially with midi clips that they lose the first note/s when copying. I've noticed that this issue happens when alt>drag for copying. Instead when copying clips by cmnd>c and cmnd>v all seems work properly. I switch back and forth between PT 11 and the last one because PT11 is not affected by this bug, at least on midi material.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2019, 08:36 PM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

This is the worst issue for me in Pro Tools. This needs to be fixed. No other DAW has sample issues, one just copies, paste, duplicates etc... without thinking at all.

I do hope it gets looked at by Avid and fixed in the near future.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:04 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 650
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

While it could be a technical reason why this happens with audio clips, due to the fact that samples could not match with bar/beat grid at given tempo and SR, with midi material this should not happen.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:46 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 138
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Evermore View Post
This is the worst issue for me in Pro Tools. This needs to be fixed. No other DAW has sample issues, one just copies, paste, duplicates etc... without thinking at all.

I do hope it gets looked at by Avid and fixed in the near future.

I know, it's like basic operation that should not be such a massive problem in PT, every other DAW does not suffer from this because it's the basis of arranging a project.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4, Logic Pro X 10.4.7, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-16-2019, 07:58 AM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 138
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
While it could be a technical reason why this happens with audio clips, due to the fact that samples could not match with bar/beat grid at given tempo and SR, with midi material this should not happen.
Most definitely should not happen with midi (clips & notes as well). And with the audio, even though SR & tempo make for some form of calculation on the part of the DAW - all other DAWs companies have worked it out.

PT is still stuck back in time with this. I'm hoping (not holding my breath) that with the huge delay we had with this 2019.5 update, Avid were re-writing PT's old code to accommodate Mojave compatibility, uninterrupted playback & better CPU core efficiency - making PT easier to update & bug fix QUICKER without compromising stability.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4, Logic Pro X 10.4.7, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:24 AM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 650
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
Most definitely should not happen with midi (clips & notes as well). And with the audio, even though SR & tempo make for some form of calculation on the part of the DAW - all other DAWs companies have worked it out.

PT is still stuck back in time with this. I'm hoping (not holding my breath) that with the huge delay we had with this 2019.5 update, Avid were re-writing PT's old code to accommodate Mojave compatibility, uninterrupted playback & better CPU core efficiency - making PT easier to update & bug fix QUICKER without compromising stability.
Yes, you're right, but working with audio at least you don't lose midi events when copying. Then I agree with you that other DAWs don't do it with audio as well
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-16-2019, 11:47 AM
Evermore Evermore is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: US
Posts: 47
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by foxes View Post
every other DAW does not suffer from this because it's the basis of arranging a project.
Totally agree!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-16-2019, 02:07 PM
foxes's Avatar
foxes foxes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: London UK
Posts: 138
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by innesireinar View Post
Yes, you're right, but working with audio at least you don't lose midi events when copying. Then I agree with you that other DAWs don't do it with audio as well
True.

The fact that is affects midi so badly tells me it just cannot be a audio SR & tempo calculation issue. Midi as we all know has nothing to do with sample rate, this is a bug that either Avid cannot fix or feel it not enough of a priority to fix, thus making PT cumbersome to use.
__________________
iMac 27" Late 2013 3.5Ghz i7 32GB Ram 3TB HDD, 1TB SSD Samsung 850 Pro, High Sierra 10.13.6, Pro tools 2018.7 & 2019.6 installed. UAD Apollo 8 Quad & Satellite Quad, Reason 10.4, Logic Pro X 10.4.7, plugins & VI's by practically everyone. G-Tech Mini 1TB HDD, 3 x 1TB Glyph GT050Q, Lacie Rugged 500GB & several assorted drives.....lots & lots of hardware synths & outboard

https://soundcloud.com/2b3productions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-16-2019, 03:13 PM
innesireinar innesireinar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 650
Default Re: Sample Rounding Issue!!!!

I wonder how other users do when arranging midi material since posts like this are not so interesting. From my point of view this bug is something that drives me to migrate to other DAWs if not fixed soon, or at least to back to PT11 definitively. Unfortunately PT11 doesn't work on OS newer than Yosemite and some today plugins want at least Sierra.
__________________
Avid HDX - PTHD 11.3.2 on OSX 10.10.5 - PT Ultimate 2019.6 on OSX 10.13.6 (II partition) - Cubase Pro 10 - Avid HD I/O 16x16 analog
Mac Pro 5.1 quadcore 2.8 16GB Ram
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sample Rounding budda963 Pro Tools 11 1 07-08-2013 07:07 AM
sample rounding error in pro tools 10??? DarkDayz Pro Tools 10 6 11-02-2011 04:22 AM
PT and Sample Rounding WILL cause Issues when Copying 25ghosts Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 07-01-2011 03:25 AM
Sample rounding issues bigdoghat 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-13-2007 09:20 AM
Sample rounding, ticks, etc voce Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-03-2005 06:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com