Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid Pro Mixing General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2018, 05:11 PM
andydadd andydadd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default D Command Talk Back into ProTools

Hello everyone.

Is there a slick way to get the Talkback Mic on the D Command (Xmon) into Protools. The intent is to use it with Source Connect as a talk back with remote talent. Or, if you have a better way to achieve this, would love to hear your ideas.

We are running a Mac Pro 5,1 with Avid MTRX and Rednet 32R's.

Thanks!......Andy D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-11-2018, 06:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,810
Default Re: D Command Talk Back into ProTools

Don't have a D Command, but the C24 has a TB mic output on the back so take a good look(or check the manual). If you find a TB output, just route it into your interface and assign to an AUX track
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-11-2018, 07:28 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,034
Default Re: D Command Talk Back into ProTools

The TB/LB/Util port on the Xmon has an output for the talkback mic. Patch it to your interface and you'll get the talkback mic in Pro Tools.


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Sierra 10.12.6.

Pro Tools HD 2018.12, Focusrite Red 8Pre, Mbox 3 (Mac)
Pro Tools 11.3.2, Mbox2 (Win 7)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2018, 09:49 PM
andydadd andydadd is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default Re: D Command Talk Back into ProTools

Hi,

Thank you for the quick write backs.

I should definitely have given some more explanation. In order to make my setup smaller, I decommissioned the 192's and went with the Avid MTRX which doesn't have any analog input (at this point, unless I buy an additional card).

Audinate is about to release an analog to Dante converter (adaptor I guess is what you would call it), but it's not available quite yet. I was curious if there was any other way to get the talkback mic into protools I'm not considering. (other than going out of the Xmon back into an analog converter).

In advance, thanks so much!

......Andy D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Talk back or Talk thru - I don't know.... March314 FireWire and USB Audio Interfaces (Win) 1 09-05-2013 07:04 PM
Talk back jackp 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-19-2006 06:53 PM
talk back srsoundlab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 02-26-2005 02:51 PM
talk back Loftman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-05-2002 09:18 PM
Talk Back N-G-NEER 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 18 06-29-2002 03:43 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:27 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com