Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:31 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Garage Band....Won't Launch

I am just curious... I was one of those users that needed to use the binding script when I updated to Mac OS 10.4.11. I am now on Mac OS 10.5.7 and I have not been able to get Garage Band to open.

Does anybody else have problems opening up Garage Band? I assume it is some conflict with Pro Tools.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 02:44 AM
aux aux is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 425
Default Re: Garage Band....Won't Launch

That is like asking in a Ferrari forum that your Volkswagen Beetle won't start.

:)

Anyway, no idea, try the Garageband forum on the Apple site: http://discussions.apple.com/categor...categoryID=127
__________________
Aux

MassiveMusic

SOS article
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2009, 04:12 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,482
Default Re: Garage Band....Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dizzi45Z View Post
I am just curious... I was one of those users that needed to use the binding script when I updated to Mac OS 10.4.11. I am now on Mac OS 10.5.7 and I have not been able to get Garage Band to open.

Does anybody else have problems opening up Garage Band? I assume it is some conflict with Pro Tools.
Unlikely to be anything to do with pro tools! try trashing the garage band prefs!! library/prefs or user/library/prefs
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 07:21 AM
Dizzi45Z Dizzi45Z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: UT, United States
Posts: 1,721
Default Re: Garage Band....Won't Launch

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Unlikely to be anything to do with pro tools! try trashing the garage band prefs!! library/prefs or user/library/prefs
I figured it out. It actually had to do with having an older version of Melodyne Cre8 installed, even though I wasn't using it.

Pretty much the same reason CS3 kept Pro Tools from launching. It was because the DigiRewire plugin would find the old melodyne bridge. Anyways, it's all good.

It's nice to know I have a back up in case Pro Tooks isn't running...

Actually, I have clients asking me questions about it all the time (they want to make scratch tracks with it and ask if they can export their midi for Pro Tools, which you apparently can't). So I thought it would be a good idea to see what it is about.
__________________
recording.guru : FREE Pro Tools Tips and 19 Video Basic Training Course
Pro Tools 12.8.3 HDX Mac OS 10.12.6
Mac Pro Quad 3.2 Nehalem with 32 GB RAM
Noisebox Studios -Utah Recording Studio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools and Garage Band caine27 General Discussion 1 10-10-2011 05:09 PM
Garage band randa112 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 11-08-2008 07:50 PM
Garage Band 1 Help. tempest1226 Virtual Instruments 5 02-16-2007 05:51 PM
MIDI from Garage Band PLEASE HELP!!! tucum 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-19-2005 03:27 PM
Using Garage Band with Pro Tools? ragbor MIDI 0 06-24-2004 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com