Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2009, 10:27 PM
brianjanthony brianjanthony is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: PA USA
Posts: 1,075
Default 6GB of RAM used no session open?

Whilst puttering away on an enormous session in 7.4 tonight, I started getting dreaded Pro Tools is critically low on memory warnings. I have 10 gig of RAM in my MacPro... so I knew something was funky.

Anyways, looked at Activity Monitor and it said
1.71 Free
1.17 Wired
3.18 Active
3.93 Inactive
8.28 used.

The only open App was Pro Tools (other than the little background OS aps that run sight unseen.)

After a hard restart, I reopened the session, and AM showed only like 3 gig used with 4 or 5 (cannot remember) Free.

I kind of understand how the Free vs Wired vs Active etc works out. But can anything inside Pro Tools suck up RAM without me knowing or it registering in Activity Monitor? And is a complete restart the only way to fix it? (Not that it takes too much time... ) I'm just trying to understand the creeping RAM while PT is open. Is it a bad plugin?

Sorry if this isn't clear enough. Any help is appreciated....
__________________
Brian
www.brianjanthony.com
MacPro 6 core 3.46 Cheese Grater
HDX and HD NATIVE
48 gig Ram
PT 2018.3.
Sierra
192 IO and 96 IO

TDM user way back. PT user since 98.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 06:47 AM
drenkrom drenkrom is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Quebec
Posts: 393
Default Re: 6GB of RAM used no session open?

In Activity Monitor, are you monitoring "All processes"? The default is "My processes", which leaves out quite a bit.

On a few computers here, I run iStat Menus (http://www.islayer.com/apps/istatmenus/) for this kind of info. When you click on the memory indicator, it gives you a list of the 5 processes that are eating up the most RAM system-wide. It's like Activity Monitor, but always one click away in your menu bar. It could help identify the hungry processes as they come up, pointing you towards the problem.

IHTH
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
song will not open, could not complete the open session commandbecause...while transl SNAPPER Pro Tools 9 6 02-11-2017 11:32 AM
Pro Tools 9 crashes every time I open a new session or import session data Ryan Butler macOS 14 03-23-2014 07:53 AM
Tracks bin open every time I open a session albee1952 Windows 5 10-04-2011 08:15 PM
Double Click session file will open PT, but not session Hearfilm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-29-2008 08:38 AM
Unable to Open New Session, Open Session..... ThisBeatsWorking 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-15-2003 11:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:39 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com