Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #61  
Old 06-10-2009, 09:52 AM
Rubicon's Avatar
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 520
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Hi!

I've been using cs3 and I have noticed it definitely runs better than cs2. I also think there are a lot more fixes than in the read me. Unfortunately I always feel like "too little too late" when these small fixes finally arrive.

Avid has got to step up and correct their product. The cs updates confirm that we as customers are little more than beta testers who pay for beta products.

I find it hard to believe that in 2009 PT can't simply be "fixed".

What are you guys working on?

Rubicon

(Rant finished.)
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
ITunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #62  
Old 06-10-2009, 11:20 AM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Anyone else with an Intel Mac having success with cs3? I'm a bit scared to try it as my system, 2.8 8 core with PE6R4, is running mostly crash free on cs2.
Reply With Quote
  #63  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:09 PM
Premo Premo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 585
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

I'm on a 2 x 2.8 Quad Core Mac Pro with HD 8cs3 and it's running great, feels more solid - haven't had any crashes.

But I don't have the PE6R4 chassis, so maybe make a disk image of your OS drive before upgrading if you're worried. But there are a lot of good fixes in cs3 from what I can tell so far.

Good Luck
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #64  
Old 06-10-2009, 12:24 PM
WernerF WernerF is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York City
Posts: 3,051
Default Re: cs3 - yes, it is there

Thanks for the info Pemo!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:49 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com