Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-24-2017, 03:15 PM
Cal D Cal D is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 153
Default CPU Issues

I have been susing Protools 8.05 for the longest time and never had a problem. My sessions would only start being problematic when i had over 10 tracks all of which had at least one, and sometime many plug ins operating.

Recently however, Protools seems to be having problems even when i have two tracks with a plug in on each track. I get an error saying that i am running out of CPU power and I ought rto remove some plug ins.

I don't underdstand why i am getting this error.

I am runnign Windows 10 and my computer in an intel Core i7-2600K CPU @ 3.40GHz. It has 24 GB of installed memory. and is a 64 bit x64 based processeor.

I am using a Fast Track ultra sound module and I have the buffers set at 512.

In terms of my Playback Engine settings within Protools, i have assigned 7 of my 8 processors to Protools, at 99% CPU Usage Limit.

When I play the session, the su=ystem usage monitor states that i am using roughly 14% under CPU(RTAS)

So I don't know why the system seems to think i don't have enough CPU power and that i should remove some plug ins.

Any ideas?

Thank-you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-24-2017, 03:27 PM
Wizzoboy's Avatar
Wizzoboy Wizzoboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 603
Default Re: CPU Issues

Two things come to mind. First off PT 8 is not compatable with Win 10. It may work but will not function properly. Also if I recall rightly, PT 8 is a 32bit programme. Therefore it cannot take advantage of any of your RAM over 4Gb.
__________________
Dell Precision 490 Workstation, dual 4 core 5355 Xeon, 16gb Samsung DDR2 ECC Ram - Windows 7 Ultimate - Nvidia GTX 650 - 3 x Internal WD Blacks - PT 2018.3 - Digi 002R - Original Mackie HUI - JBL Monitoring.
Dell XPS 8700 i7-4790 - 24gb RAM - Windows 10 - Nvidia GTX 1060 6GB - 2 x Internal WD Blacks + MSATA card - Davinci Resolve 16.0b7 - Canon HF G40
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-24-2017, 03:45 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,427
Default Re: CPU Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wizzoboy View Post
Two things come to mind. First off PT 8 is not compatable with Win 10. It may work but will not function properly. Also if I recall rightly, PT 8 is a 32bit programme. Therefore it cannot take advantage of any of your RAM over 4Gb.
Actually any RAM over 3 and a some GB.

Time to upgrade Pro Tools.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-24-2017, 05:36 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,814
Default Re: CPU Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Actually any RAM over 3 and a some GB.

Time to upgrade Pro Tools.
Agreed^^^. the old PT software is the weakest part of the chain
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-25-2017, 06:37 AM
mjslakeridge's Avatar
mjslakeridge mjslakeridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 1,054
Default Re: CPU Issues

I think your biggest problem is trying to use Windows 10 with the old version of PT. I have an even older version of PT on Windows XP and can easily run sessions with 20+ tracks and lots of plugins with a 6 core processor. The only issue I sometimes run into is if I try to use a 128 or 64 sample buffer size for tracking, even with only 1 track. But I think I narrowed that problem down to a setting in my BIOS. I inadvertently had it set so the CPU frequency ramped down when full power wasn't needed. In the instant it took to ramp back up to full frequency, PT would through the "increase buffer size" error message. Once I fixed that, I can track at 128 or 256 buffer size on most sessions.

Check to make sure you have the CPU set to run at full frequency at all times.

Even with my old setup, I am able to get over 300 instances of DVerb running in the DVerb test.
__________________
"Whiskey Bottle...Brand New Car...Oak Tree You're in my Way" RVZ

Digi 002 rack , Command 8, Behringer ADA 8000, Tascam M-320B Mixer, Alesis Monitor Two Speakers, Vintage and Modern Tube Amps, Fender American Strat, 1973 Gibson SB-450 Bass, Epiphone Les Paul Traditional Pro, Roland W-30 Keyboard, Preimier XPK Fusion Drum Kit.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Gain Issues and Protools Issues (Bounce to Disk and Knob/Pot adjustments) Lucky Bastard Getting Started 6 01-16-2014 03:29 PM
No sound - asio driver issues - NTFS issues mitchelljrickey Windows 0 06-21-2012 05:35 PM
ProTools 9.0.5, iLok issues, Digi 003R+ issues zachbot Pro Tools 9 6 10-12-2011 08:19 PM
8.0.4 Issues (Quick Punch & Mute/Solo issues) pauledwards 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-06-2010 09:35 AM
Digital Noise Issues - Clock Source Issues? Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 02-07-2010 01:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:53 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com