Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:27 AM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default New Nehalem + TV = FAIL

We just replaced a G5 (June '04 2x2Ghz / 4.5 GB / 7 drive / 8 drive - 10.5.5) with a new 2.66 Nehalem (6GB/ 10.5.6). The displays are a 22" ACD (primary) and a 40" Samsung LCD TV.

The G5, with it's whopping 64 MB of RAM on the video card had NO problems putting clear images to the TV either via DVI-HDMI or even DVI-VGA. Everything looked great, and I got A&R off my shoulder by putting the edit window up on the TV. We swap CPU's and everything gets, well, bad. From the new mac (with 512MB on the video card) gives shaky image, with bad color. The ACD is hooked up with the large ACD-DVI brick and is plugged into the actual DVI on the Mac. The other video out from the mac is a Mini Display port (ugh). With the $30 minidisplay to DVI cable, I've tried two dvi-hdmi cables with lousy results. Driving out of the DVI to the TV gives better results - but the ACD won't play nice out of the mini display to DVI cable adapter.

After trying every combination of display settings in Sys Prefs (which now have a whole bunch of 'interlaced' settings and a 'TV out' button as wells as an 'Over Scan' button - the first of which is greyed out) I finally called Apple.

Guess what? I'm not alone. 'Engineering is working on it'. He suggested I combo up to 10.5.7 but then told
Me 10.5.7 was mostly for Apple software fixes. (for Apple apps).

Tweaking the TV menu setting made it better - but I never needed to do that before - I could switch inputs on the TV for whatever else and the picture has always looked good in PT. No weird shading, no noise on the screen, no color/contrast issues. Right now the waveforms 'dance' slightly.

Anybody else? I'm trying to get a newer aluminum ACD to try replacing the 22" older - hoping that the new one will act right on the mini-dvi adapter.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?

Last edited by Sean Russell; 06-08-2009 at 06:42 AM. Reason: iPhone
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-08-2009, 06:57 AM
anodecathode anodecathode is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Default Re: New Nehalem + TV = FAIL

Sean,
I'm running a similar setup. I'm using monoprice's Mini Display Port to HDMI Adapter in conjunction with a Monster 1000 series HDMI cable. Be sure to click on "show displays in menu bar" so that you can access 1920x1200P (the second 1920x1200 in the list) from the drop down menu.

Mini Display Port to HDMI Adapter
http://www.monoprice.com/products/pr...seq=1&format=2

Monster Ultra HDMI 1000
http://www.amazon.com/Monster-Cable-.../dp/B000FITIZU
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-08-2009, 10:12 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: New Nehalem + TV = FAIL

10.5.6 and 10.5.7 dropped 1080p resolutions
there is a patch I think but I'll have to look for it
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2009, 08:02 PM
Sean Russell Sean Russell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: DC Metro
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: New Nehalem + TV = FAIL

Ok had a runner get a mini display to VGA adapter cable today from the local Apple Store. It looks better. I returned the TV to more or less the default setup. Odd that the analog looks pretty good but the dvi-hdmi looks awful.

I guess the problem is solved.
__________________
... but does it help the chorus?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 10 over LE, install fail, ASC fail JaeBe Pro Tools 10 11 11-30-2011 02:29 PM
Nehalem Processors JMDNYC Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 09-15-2009 03:52 PM
PT HD 7.4.2 on MacPro Nehalem w/ 10.5.8? technerd Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-10-2009 11:19 PM
Nehalem YES - but which one? Peterjk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 21 05-28-2009 06:03 AM
Running PT 8 on Nehalem Mac Pro jasion4 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 14 04-21-2009 06:20 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com