Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-10-2009, 02:20 AM
tchiz tchiz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 7
Default Setup Menu won't open

I am having problems opening I/O setup or anything under the setup menu. When I open it, it flashes for a second and goes away. I have trashed my preferences 3 times now, and it keeps coming back.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:06 AM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,187
Default Re: Setup Menu won't open

Welcome to the DUC, tchiz.

This is the PT TDM forum. Please note that there is a forum dedicated to ProTools LE and its various hardware options, such as your 001 (scroll down from from the DUC’s main page and you’ll see it). Also, be sure to choose the appropriate one based on whether you are a MAc or PC user. While most of the PT software is the same for both platforms, each has its own set of exclusive compatibility requirements, features, issues and problems. Therefore, most answers to such will vary also—highlighting the wisdom of posting on the appropriate forum.

Also, your post leaves many questions unanswered. In addition to posting in the appropriate forum, it’s always best to provide as much pertinent information as possible (as outlined in the “Help us help you - READ THIS before posting!” sticky thread found at the top of every DUC forum.

The DUC is populated with many folks ready and eager to help, but you’ll get better and faster results with some more data, rather than hoping for people to pick up vibes from the ether.

Meanwhile… have you checked the troubleshooting steps listed in the troubleshooting “sticky,” also found at the top of each LE forum?

IHTH — good luck!
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-10-2009, 03:31 AM
TCDet TCDet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Detroit
Posts: 903
Default Re: Setup Menu won't open

Mr. Knecht. Well put. It's nice to read positive and polite replies.
TC
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hardware menu won't open chalz2502 macOS 2 12-21-2013 07:02 PM
PT 9 setup problem..Where are the MIDI IN options in setup menu?? Blickerding Windows 0 04-06-2011 02:44 PM
Help menu can't find Acrobat to open pdf manuals dialogman Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-04-2006 08:36 AM
Audiosuite Menu won't open stoneact Digidesign Hardware & Software 4 11-17-2004 12:26 PM
"Edit MIDI Setup" Setup Menu Item is Missing! altemir 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-08-2004 12:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com