Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-09-2009, 07:27 PM
Kenny Gioia Kenny Gioia is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: New York, NY USA
Posts: 3,003
Default Manually choosing busses?

I know. This is Kenny's complaining week.

<rant>

Why do we still have to manually choose busses when setting up new ones?

Why can't it default or give you the option of picking the next available one?

In a session with 85 busses I have to search for an open one? Or get hit with the duplicate buss dialog?

Just move it to the next available one. We're still in the virtual world right?

And If I import a track that had a buss that was being used in the session, it turns inactive until I manually move it. Just use another one. Or ask me if it's OK.

Why are we still doing manual tasks with computers when there's just no reason to?

I don't care if you use buss 1 for my Vocalverb or buss 128. It will still sound the same. Just pick one.

We don't manually choose voices for recording do we?

Please do the same for busses.

</rant>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2009, 07:33 PM
elicious elicious is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 1,359
Default Re: Manually choosing busses?

Quote:
And If I import a track that had a buss that was being used in the session, it turns inactive until I manually move it. Just use another one. Or ask me if it's OK.
and if you import a trak with a buss into a session that uses the same buss it overwrites the existing one rather than moving the new one to an unused one.
e
__________________
ihatetyping
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2009, 08:09 PM
peppertree peppertree is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Elsewhere
Posts: 1,610
Default Re: Manually choosing busses?

And and and

Quote:
Originally Posted by peppertree View Post
2) In the i/o dialog, I can either add additional inputs busses etc one by one or I can "Default" all of them, losing what I had. I would like a button to add all additional options available, without losing anything I've already set. So look to see what inputs/outputs/busses etc. are not in use and create defaults for those when I use this new function, "Add additional defaults" or whatever you want to call it.
__________________
`My name is Pro Tools HD, King of Kings:
Look on my works, ye mighty, and despair!'
Nothing beside remains. Round the decay
Of that colossal wreck, boundless and bare,
The lone and native DAWs stretch far away.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to manually apply swing jlnelson19 Pro Tools 9 1 02-16-2013 07:48 PM
Deleting DAE folders manually PT8 scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-15-2009 09:32 PM
A way to manually input pan value? jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 05-09-2006 06:05 PM
Manually creating a tempo map? spicyitaliano 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 18 11-18-2004 05:27 PM
Manually De-activating Plug-ins JGriffith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 07-08-2002 02:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com