Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 02-11-2018, 12:16 PM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

My guy at Guitar Center tried that it didn't work. Had to use my new backup ilok then it worked.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
  #12  
Old 02-11-2018, 06:34 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Well you definitely don’t need a 3rd gen iLok to use PT12.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  #13  
Old 02-11-2018, 07:33 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,600
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Well you definitely don’t need a 3rd gen iLok to use PT12.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
PT2018.1 works here on 2nd Gen .. my 3rd gen is still in the packaging ...
__________________
OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 12.4 & above
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD
Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.12.6 - PT 12.4 & above
lynx AES16e-SRC & Aurora 16
Artist Transport & iPad - Pro |Control - EuCon 3.7 (older Euphonix Branded MC Transport)
  #14  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:23 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason4127 View Post
I too have a 3rd generation mbox

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
I have no audio device but my on board sound card.
  #15  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:23 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by gonsdeejay View Post
Did you open iLok License Manager? and go to Available Tab? and check if there you have an Pro Tools License?? If you have a Pro Tools License there, you have to Grab and Drop in to your 3rd Generation iLok.

Cheers!!
Of course
  #16  
Old 02-12-2018, 11:35 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Now I have both 3rd gen and 2nd gen in at the same time, no available assets to download and its all synced.
  #17  
Old 02-12-2018, 01:57 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,171
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Seems pretty simple to me. You’re missing the asset.

Contact AVID again and tell them that the iLok asset hasn’t been deposited into your account.

Hopefully Jeffro will see this and get it sorted for you. Would be great if you good PM that dude. He’s a champ!


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
  #18  
Old 02-12-2018, 05:01 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Jeffro or AVID support, please help?! I'm dead in the water here. I had to open a 2nd case with AVID because the person did seem to understand my problem and stopped responding...
  #19  
Old 02-12-2018, 05:42 PM
jeffro's Avatar
jeffro jeffro is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jun 1999
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 7,768
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

The subscription process will deposit an iLok license, and that's done to the User ID you specify. We've seen a few cases where customers created a second (or third) iLok account and have their iLok registered to one account but the licenses are in another. Will reply to your case when I find more info...
  #20  
Old 02-12-2018, 05:44 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 172
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jeffro View Post
The subscription process will deposit an iLok license, and that's done to the User ID you specify. We've seen a few cases where customers created a second (or third) iLok account and have their iLok registered to one account but the licenses are in another. Will reply to your case when I find more info...
Thank you! Iv'e only used 1 3rd gen ilok since they came out. Avid has given no iLok asset to my iLok account, I only ever had 1 iLok account in the last 20 yrs.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS Pro Tools 9/10 iLok asset necjamc Buy & Sell 1 01-30-2017 08:24 AM
Pro Tools 10 iLok Asset $200 ONO old betsey satan Buy & Sell 2 02-03-2016 08:39 AM
Pro Tools 9+10 iLok Asset ripekeai Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2015 04:09 PM
WTB: ilok Pro Tools 8 HD asset nucelar Buy & Sell 4 08-05-2014 09:45 PM
Pro Tools 10 ilok asset alex s Buy & Sell 6 05-04-2013 09:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com