Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Licensing & Accounts

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-10-2018, 04:31 PM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
Default Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

I just paid for my Pro Tools monthly subscription and now I can launch pro tools because it says no license is on m,y iLOk? WHY?

I downloaded the "Pro Tools 2018.1" version and not 12.8, was that correct?
  #2  
Old 02-10-2018, 04:52 PM
64GTOBOY's Avatar
64GTOBOY 64GTOBOY is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 419
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF

Open iLok manager and sync so that it downloads your new licenses. Restart computer . Try to start Pro Tools.
__________________
Dell XPS 8900 i7-6700K CPU @ 4.00GHz 32 Gig Memory:Seagate 2 TB,1TB,4TB OS Windows 7 Ultimate
PT 18.1 Native through A&H Qu-32
  #3  
Old 02-10-2018, 05:16 PM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF

Did you buy a new ilok? If not you will need too.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
  #4  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:15 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF

Quote:
Originally Posted by 64GTOBOY View Post
Open iLok manager and sync so that it downloads your new licenses. Restart computer . Try to start Pro Tools.
Been there, done that.
  #5  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:16 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jason4127 View Post
Did you buy a new ilok? If not you will need too.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
Why would I need a new iLok? I have a 3rd gen.
  #6  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:17 AM
MindDead's Avatar
MindDead MindDead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Baltimore, MD
Posts: 168
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?! WTF

I contacted AVID , they say i can use 12.? or 2018.1 I get both. But they haven't answered about the iLok asset..... yet.
  #7  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:32 AM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Because Avid did something to the system I just had to do the same thing at Guitar Center because I updated a file and my old ilok wouldn't work. The technician had to dig deep into avids website and found out that they changed things up which requires a new ilok. I had already purchased one as a backup previously. Prior to my updating that file. So now I use both iloks for whatever I used prior to the update and the new one for the update.

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
  #8  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:32 AM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

I am using protools 12.4

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
  #9  
Old 02-11-2018, 10:34 AM
Jason4127's Avatar
Jason4127 Jason4127 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Waterford/USA
Posts: 40
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

I too have a 3rd generation mbox

Sent from my LG-H830 using Tapatalk
  #10  
Old 02-11-2018, 11:10 AM
gonsdeejay's Avatar
gonsdeejay gonsdeejay is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: México City
Posts: 184
Default Re: Just upgraded from Pro Tools First, now no iLok asset?!

Did you open iLok License Manager? and go to Available Tab? and check if there you have an Pro Tools License?? If you have a Pro Tools License there, you have to Grab and Drop in to your 3rd Generation iLok.

Cheers!!
__________________
Pro Tools 10.3.10 & 2018.4 U Audio Apollo Twin Thunderbolt USB C 3.1 Thunderbolt Converter to Thunderbolt 2, MacBook Pro Late 2011- 10.13.4 16 Gb Ram 1 TB Hard Drive. Intel i7 6700 . 16 gb Ram. Custom PC, intel i5 6600K 16 gb Ram SDD 512gb Windows 10[/COLOR] PRODUCING MY OWN LIFE
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS Pro Tools 9/10 iLok asset necjamc Buy & Sell 1 01-30-2017 07:24 AM
Pro Tools 10 iLok Asset $200 ONO old betsey satan Buy & Sell 2 02-03-2016 07:39 AM
Pro Tools 9+10 iLok Asset ripekeai Buy & Sell 0 12-20-2015 03:09 PM
WTB: ilok Pro Tools 8 HD asset nucelar Buy & Sell 4 08-05-2014 08:45 PM
Pro Tools 10 ilok asset alex s Buy & Sell 6 05-04-2013 08:28 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com