Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-30-2006, 11:08 AM
msenger69 msenger69 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 16
Default Reformat Windows Platform

I have a question about re-installing Windows. I currently have XP running Pro Tools 7.0 on a Dell without any problems. I recently purchased Kontakt 2 and loaded/registered it. Runs fine as stand alone, but when I open Pro Tools (and sometimes as a RTAS plug-in) I get an error that says system configuration or system ID has changed and that I must re-register Kontakt. I called NI and they said this was probably an error with my software and that I should reformat my platform. They said professional studios do this ~ 2 times a year. Is this true? If so, how do I do it without losing everything? Also, anyone had this problem with Kontakt? Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-30-2006, 01:12 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Reformat Windows Platform

That's ridiculous.
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-31-2006, 09:59 PM
31Hz 31Hz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 85
Default Re: Reformat Windows Platform

hi, as a long time NI user **and** hater, i've experienced more frustration w/ their licensing, support, and updates (and major bugs) than any software i've experienced. and i've paid *much* more for it too. i'm quite impressed you got support.

that aside, i'm sure you covered these things w/ NI...
1. did you add or remove a hard drive (even if it's the same one)
if so you'll have to cancel your user auth and re-reg. this is a major pain if you're travelling overseas/etc and remove your harddrives to ship gear, but that's their protection

2. do you have the latest updates? they've moved to 2.1 now.

if you haven't used all your authorizaiton and you don't have to go through the 3 hour long process of re-auth the komplete bundle etc, you might consider cancelling your auth, unplugging your sys drive ide cable and plugging back in and re-auth again for your system. usually that will give you a clean slate as your sys id/config will change, but don't do it if you've got a gig 2mrw as you'll have to call NI to clean your auth if something weird happens (easy way around is to add another/different 2ndary drive to your syst).

hope this is helpful for you.

Tim
__________________
31Hz

31Hz@bassplayer.st
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mac Pro w/Chassis or Windows platform Media Man Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 19 09-28-2010 12:41 PM
Windows XP vs. Mac platform allegrarc 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 07-30-2007 07:09 AM
Reformat Windows Platform msenger69 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-30-2006 12:02 PM
SDII and Windows Platform Esteban 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 09-19-2002 05:40 PM
RTAS on Windows Platform Calogery 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 07-19-2002 12:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com