Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-12-2006, 01:50 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

Niki,

Thank you for taking the time to help... seems I have a more serious issue now. When attempting to load PT I'm getting a DAE -4 Error on startup. I may have a bad disk drive... not sure yet... this is probably all related somehow.

I had to cancel my session tonight so I can troubleshoot this. As soon as I figure out more I'll post back.

Thanks again, much appreciated.

Robert
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-12-2006, 02:33 PM
nikki-k nikki-k is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Hobette Alley
Posts: 2,357
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

Ahhh...yeah, that does suck a bit..

Do you have a *spare* drive to test with?
I have an extra lying around most of the time just for times like that.
But, if ya buy a new drive, and it turns out NOT t be the problem after all, you have a nice new drive to use, and could always use one for backups, use the two in round robin, or for samples to stream from I dont think I would be happy without at least a 3 drive system these days...and I wish I could afford a nice external rack mount to hold about 6-8 drives. <sigh> I am such a storage pig...
__________________
nikki k
Eagles may soar, but weasels don't get sucked into jet engines.
On the other hand, you have different fingers.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nikki-k View Post
Sometimes ya just gotta put your tongue on the 9V battery just to see what all the fuss is about.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-12-2006, 04:55 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

Nikki,

I have several SCSI, SATA and IDE drives, plus 2 500gb Firewire drives and all the extra components to rebuild the entire computer including MB, RAM, CPU, video cards... etc.

OK... I moved the Core and Accel cards to the slots next to the AGP port and reinstalled all the drives and VOILA! all problems went away. System is rock solid so far, no lockups, no DAE -4 Error but now Windows wants me to reactivate because of hardware changes

Nikki thank you for taking the time to help.

Rob
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-13-2006, 07:57 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

Update to the Update.

The system CPU hit 100% again and locked up once... that's too many times for me, so I Ghosted the System drive, put a new drive in, and since I was performing surgery I installed a new 500w PS.

Booted the system with the new Ghosted drive and zero problems, bounce to disk works, exporting regions works, mixed 2 songs not one issue.

So more than likely it was a bad system drive all along.

Hope this helps someone else.

Peace,
Rob
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:47 PM
jeff markham's Avatar
jeff markham jeff markham is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: SF Bay Area
Posts: 810
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

was it the drive you were streaming to (bouncing?) or was it a
system drive? just curious because i suspect one of my drives
is going south and i was surprised to see the amount of activity
on the drive given that my project was on a completely different
drive and controller.

jeff
__________________
Joe Barresi & Tony Shepperd Master Series
http://techbreakfast.com
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-17-2006, 04:49 PM
Riad Riad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: New York
Posts: 1,149
Default Re: Anyone experience CPU at 100%?

It was the system drive. Once I ghosted it and put the image on the new drive, removed the old system drive and booted with the new drive all the problems went away.
__________________
www.carvelstudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anybody have experience with the BLA B-173 pre? IVcrane Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 03-16-2014 05:32 PM
First experience w/PT9 PMcC 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 11-07-2010 10:08 AM
Experience with G5 2.3 Ghz PCI-x khoop2112 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-28-2009 12:40 PM
Any experience with PT6.4.1 and OS 10.3.8? cl Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 08-25-2005 05:00 AM
What's your experience?? lcouri 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-11-2001 06:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com