Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:16 PM
Xuser Xuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 84
Default Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Im using a control 24 with an 002 LE system. The firts 8 control 24 faders cant be moved as these channels are controled by the 002 controler surface. Its not a huge deal but I would prefer to not use the 002 faders and other functions. Does anyone know if there is a way to deactivate the 002 faders whilst activating the first 8 control 24 faders.

does that make sense? heheh
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-05-2005, 03:45 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Hi,

I don't have an 002 so i can only make a guess! but can you not turn off the 002 as a control surface under the peripherals menu?

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-05-2005, 06:17 AM
Xuser Xuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Doesnt seem so as far as I can tell?

I thought thats all I would need to do. Im getting a feeling that because the 002 is a combined interface and controler it cant be done. I also dont know if theres a way to deactivate the 002's faders. At the end of the day its not the end of the world but having no access to the first eight fader on the control 24 is is a bit irritating.

Maybe someone from digidesign would be kind enough to clarify.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-05-2005, 04:19 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,479
Default Re: Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Hi,

What about on the 002 itself!? can you turn it to stand alone mode? effectively disabeling it from pt as a control surface!!using it only as audio.

This coud be done with the command 8! as i used to have one.

Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club_Build A Tower top 20 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 Control 24 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-06-2005, 09:11 AM
1150Post 1150Post is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Washington, DC
Posts: 431
Default Re: Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Quote:
Im using a control 24 with an 002 LE system. The firts 8 control 24 faders cant be moved as these channels are controled by the 002 controler surface. Its not a huge deal but I would prefer to not use the 002 faders and other functions. Does anyone know if there is a way to deactivate the 002 faders whilst activating the first 8 control 24 faders.

does that make sense? heheh
A work around would be to create 8 blank midi faders and position them at the top of your edit window. That way the 002 would have 8 useless faders, and your first audio fader would start on the C24. I say use a midi fader because it won't take up any DSP or voices.

You can then make them super tiny in the edit window so that they don't take up too much real estate on the screen, or just scroll down till they are gone.

I don't know if this is possible on the 002, but if the faders moving on the 002 are bothersome when banking around on the C24, you could try to disable the faders on the 002 by putting it into Utility mode or something.

Or you could set the 002 to show only the master faders (if that's possible on the unit, similar to the C24), and use the C24 for the rest....

Be creative to suit your needs.

FWIW,

Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
__________________
Brad McIlvaine
Sr. Mixer/Designer
Henninger Media Services
Washington, DC 20036
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-17-2005, 05:14 PM
Xuser Xuser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 84
Default Re: Using LE System. First 8 control 24 faders stuck?

Crizdee: Doesnt seem to be a way to turn the 002 in to an audio device only. I can turn off the faders but it doesnt affect the first 8 on the control 24.


Brad: I have tried the midi trick but it makes no difference. The first 8 faders are stuck at unity position on the control 24 regardless of track/channel assignments.

Anyway, it doesnt really matter now as the systems about to be upgraded to HD. Still,l I probably wont be the last one to experience this and ive searched the whole forum but couldnt get any info on this particular issue so this thread might help someone struggling with this one in the future.............or maybe there is a way which can be added to this thread
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
faders get stuck Rockpolice VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 10-29-2011 02:19 PM
Fader pack faders stuck on 100% McGhandi ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 0 01-09-2011 04:47 PM
Faders won't bank. I'm stuck. travistko 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-16-2009 07:11 AM
Software Volume Faders Get Stuck original_min 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 12 01-31-2009 08:55 PM
Faders are STUCK like CHUCK mudnoc ProControl, Control|24, Command|8 5 03-01-2005 07:55 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:08 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com