Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-06-2019, 07:47 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Hello,

I have a PT HD 12.5.1 and HDX card running on a mac pro 12 core 2012 and for some reason, I can't see or load any DSP plugins. All plugins that I load show as native. I checked the list of DSP compatible plugins from the avid list just to make sure that I had DSP plugins in my system.

I appreciate any help in solving this issue.

Thank you!

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-06-2019, 10:24 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 1,932
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Do you actually have the HDX as the playback engine?

Also check system usage in ProTools and see if the HDX card shows there and, if you have at least one track, there should be at least one mixer plugin using that HDX card
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2019.6, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniMac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-07-2019, 04:43 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Hi,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes I do have the HDX as a playback engine but upon checking the system usage I noticed that the HDX card doesn't show there.

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Do you actually have the HDX as the playback engine?

Also check system usage in ProTools and see if the HDX card shows there and, if you have at least one track, there should be at least one mixer plugin using that HDX card
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-07-2019, 04:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,298
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBenedetti View Post
Hello,

I have a PT HD 12.5.1 and HDX card running on a mac pro 12 core 2012 and for some reason, I can't see or load any DSP plugins. All plugins that I load show as native. I checked the list of DSP compatible plugins from the avid list just to make sure that I had DSP plugins in my system.

I appreciate any help in solving this issue.

Thank you!

Louis
Simple question: Do you have a PT HD license asset on your iLok?
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-07-2019, 04:45 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I do have a PT HD license bundle for PT 9, 10, 11 12 HD as well as non-HD in my ilok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
Simple question: Do you have a PT HD license asset on your iLok?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-07-2019, 04:55 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

I just spent some time checking the HDX card and settings and tried to update the firmware via digitest without success.

There's an error message that I can't remember exactly what it was right now but it had to do with flash0.

I have a second hdx card from a different machine that I run with PT10HD and swapped that card just to make sure that it isn't a hardware problem but nothing. I checked my ilok and I see all my HD licenses there, re-installed the HD package inside the PT12 install file but I can't get to see the HDX or any DSP plugins at all.

It is possible that PT is running native but I just can't find anyway of changing this.

I appreciate any insight and help with this issue.

Thank you!

Louis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-07-2019, 04:58 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,114
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBenedetti View Post
Thanks for the reply.

Yes, I do have a PT HD license bundle for PT 9, 10, 11 12 HD as well as non-HD in my ilok.
Does Pro Tools think it is HD or not? What shows in the startup splash screen?

(Make sure your version of Pro Tools did not get upgraded to 12.6 or later... if so you need an updated HD license, and Pro Tools might say be seeing a 12.6 or later standard license if you have one in the iLok. I generally would not mix separate non-bundled Pro Tools licenses on a single iLok, now may be a good time to separate any licenses onto different iLoks).

Are the HD licenses perpetual?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-07-2019, 05:22 PM
LBenedetti LBenedetti is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: NYC
Posts: 30
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Hi Darryl,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, Pro Tools shows HD in the startup screen.

I don't think I can separate the licenses as they came as a bundle from Avid when I purchased with the HDX card. I don't have any other PT licenses aside from the bundle on this particular ilok.

Yes, perpetual licenses.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Does Pro Tools think it is HD or not? What shows in the startup splash screen?

(Make sure your version of Pro Tools did not get upgraded to 12.6 or later... if so you need an updated HD license, and Pro Tools might say be seeing a 12.6 or later standard license if you have one in the iLok. I generally would not mix separate non-bundled Pro Tools licenses on a single iLok, now may be a good time to separate any licenses onto different iLoks).

Are the HD licenses perpetual?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-07-2019, 05:40 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 13,114
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Digitest can't see the HDX cards but you did have the HDX card selected in the Playback Engine? But now you can't do that either? I'd likely be calling Avid Support.

I would not have started trying to do stuff like update firmware if things are not working. I would have started with trashing prefs (being careful to do that for your correct software versions), uninstalling and reinstalling the HDX drivers. After running the installer double check that HD/Library/Extension/DigiDal.kext has gone, if not manually delete that. Reboot. Reinstall the driver package. Then see if Digitest works. If not does Mac the System Report utility see the PCIe card?

You might want to try that again, but at this point I would be contacting Avid support.

Do you have a bootable systems backup? Try booting off that and see if that works.

And ask yourself again, if anything changed... auto OS updates turned off?

Last edited by Darryl Ramm; 05-07-2019 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-08-2019, 03:58 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 16,298
Default Re: no DSP plugins in PT HD 12.5.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by LBenedetti View Post
Hi Darryl,

Thanks for the reply.

Yes, Pro Tools shows HD in the startup screen.

I don't think I can separate the licenses as they came as a bundle from Avid when I purchased with the HDX card. I don't have any other PT licenses aside from the bundle on this particular ilok.

Yes, perpetual licenses.
I don't think Darryl is talking about separating the bundle licenses but the non-HD license which might be confusing PT. BTW I thought the bundles were only PT10/11/12 and did not include PT9.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy/paste plugins settings doesn't work on certain plugins yazoo Post - Surround - Video 0 08-04-2014 04:46 PM
FS : Plugins alliance, avid, flux, waves plugins, blastwave sound library Roll Buy & Sell 5 03-11-2013 06:20 AM
Lateny Issue with PT8, 2009 mac Pro (OSX) and NI Plugins/Spectrasonic Plugins djtorch Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 01-14-2010 12:11 PM
Plugins missing in drop down list, but in plugins folder ?? mixingmadness 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 09-12-2007 10:27 AM
PLUGINS problem - paid for factory plugins, DON"T WORK!! rhinostylee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 07-28-2007 10:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com